Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apple OS X Default eMail Application

Posted on 2013-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Hi, I use an Apple iMac running OS X 10.9.1 (Maverick). I also use Parallel 8 to run my Windows
applications. I use MS Outlook for my email. I am considering using the default Mail application that comes with OS X, but I know little about it. If anyone uses it and can contrast it to MS Outlook, that would be great. If you made the switch as well, are you happy you did, do you regret it, do you believe it was about even?

Thank you for your advice,
Fulano
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ITTallahassee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39739060
In my experience, users that LOVE outlook should stick with it, as they usually find it difficult to change.  The Mail App provides accessibility and ease of use that Outlook cannot achieve when used through Parallels.  The Mail App has full capabilities and syncing options and will be capable of doing just about anything you need.  The learning curve is pretty small but the layout and use is somewhat different from the Outlook you may be used to (not a huge leap).  

Outlook is the go-to Mail program, unfortunately, it to me, it is cumbersome and EATS resources if not properly setup and maintained.  I've been driven to webmail services because of this.  

If nothing else, you can try the Mail App and see if you like it.


Here is some other quick information:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/apple-in-the-enterprise/mac-mail-vs-microsoft-outlook-the-dirty-truth/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39743849
I used to use Outlook in my strickly-PC days and while it's a fine program, once I switched to MAC, Parallels and Apple Mail I found I liked Apple Mail better. If you do decide to use Apple Mail you should also consider buying SpamSieve ($30). I used to get a lot of spam but once I installed SpamSieve I almost never see any spam.
0