Solved

USB Timer

Posted on 2013-12-24
9
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I need to stack charge a USB device I have. That means plugging it in to a USB port or wall charger for no more than 2 minutes then taking in out and repeating this over and over again.

I may need to this MANY - MANY times.

Has anyone any ideas to automate this?

Is there any freeware, shareware or script I could use that would turn on / off my USB port for say 2 minutes on 30 seconds off for a certain number of times?

I could do this on Windows XP (my preference) or Window 7 or a friend’s Raspberry Pie.

Many thanks in advance.

Happy Christmas
0
Comment
Question by:mytext
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39738673
If you use a wall charger, then you could probably use somthing like this wall outlet timer:
http://www.grainger.com/product/TORK-Timer-6WPA0?s_pp=false

Looks like it has a minimum ontime of 1 minute.
Has a max of 24 on/off cycles you can program (per week).  Is that enough?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39738677
I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities, which I've been using for many years:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is USBDeview:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html

You have to scroll to the bottom of the page to find the download links...and note that there are separate ones for 32-bit and 64-bit. It works in XP and W7 (and 2K, Vista, W8, and some others).

It is a stand-alone/no-install executable...simply run the EXE file that is in the downloaded ZIP file. It has a command line interface with "enable" and "disable" options. So use whatever your favorite scripting language is (or just a simple batch file) and call <USBDeview.exe> with the "enable" option, then pause/sleep/wait for 120 seconds, then call <USBDeview.exe> with the "disable" option, then pause/sleep/wait for 30 seconds, then loop back...run the loop as many times as you want. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytext
ID: 39738679
I have been looking at wall outlet timers as well. Seems to be an option.

A software solution is my preference as I could just set it to run at intravels all night.

But will look in to gettting a phyicial one after Christmas if there is no other option. The ones we have around the hourse are all old fashioned 15 min intravels.

Many thanks.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39738682
> A software solution is my preference as I could just set it to run at intravels all night.

In case you missed it, see my (free!) software solution right above your last post. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytext
ID: 39738689
We must have been typing at the same time going to check it out now
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39742478
OK, let me know how it works out for you. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39748632
Hi mytext,
Where do things stand on this issue? Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytext
ID: 39787358
Hi Joe,

I ended up buying a digital timer. Setting for 20 programs and then resetting the time so the program would run again and over and over again. No a meg out of the tablet.

I feel the  NirSoft's (free!) utility was the answer but abit outside my coding ability.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39787413
You're welcome. And thanks to you for posting your solution. Regards, Joe
0