[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Issue with Ipad3

Posted on 2013-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Not sure what might be wrong with my Ipad3.  I plugin the power connection and I can see the apple icon light up on the lcd screen and then goes away and a picture of a RED battery shows up.  I've tried charging it for a couple of hours but when I attempt to use it the power runs out both while connected and without the connection.  I also attempted to use other connectors like the IPAD2 and IPAD1, but no luck.

Anyone know why this is occurring and how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39738686
You could try another charger.  Also, check the socket in the iPad where the charging cable goes in.  Sometimes they get a little lint or crud in them, and the connection with the cable becomes iffy.


If you clean that socket, try a different charger, and a different cable, and continue to have a problem, there's nothing for it but to get a warranty replacement on the iPad itself.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39738717
What to do if you iPad won't charge:

http://ipad.about.com/od/iPad_Troubleshooting/a/What-To-Do-If-Your-Ipad-Will-Not-Charge.htm

Try the suggestions at the link above and let us know if any work.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39738729
I had the same problem using an extension cord - directly into the wall socket solved MY problem!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39740561
Make sure you're using the correct 12w adapter for an iPad, not the smaller adapter (5w) for an iPhone
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39775752
I had the same problem a while ago. In the end I made sure the ipad was powered off, and left it on the charger for a week and when I looked at it it was charged.
0