[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

System Image - Thumb Drive is not a valid backup location

Posted on 2013-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
9,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm using windows 7 to create a system image (or drive image) as it is called on a thumb drive.  The drive is freshly formatted NTFS, is 128 gig, and my image is only about 30 gig.  Why won't it create an image on a thumb drive?
Thanks in advance, John
0
Comment
Question by:jbrid1234
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39738736
I believe that the target drive - where the image goes - must be at least the same size as the drive you want to image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbrid1234
ID: 39738778
It is - my C: partition is set to 70 gb, the system image takes about 30 gb, and the thumb drive is 128 gb.  The entire hard disk (c: and d: partitions) is 250 gb.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39738899
try the free paragon B&R software :  http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39739070
Windows Backup and Restore feature does not support thumb drives as backup storage. You need either to format it as internal drive by removing this "thumb" bit from the drive or use normal HDD.
Personally I would suggest using third party backup tool such as one suggested by nobus. This backup tool is more fleixible and reliable than Windows backup & restore. And with it you can backup go thumb drive as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbrid1234
ID: 39739134
Thanks yall.  I appreciate the help.  John
0