Solved

Hosted Exchange Account has 2 Junk Email Folders, "Junk" and "Junk E-mail"

Posted on 2013-12-24
6
3,432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I have an Exchange 2010 email account with 3 mailboxes hosted by Network Solutions. Outlook 2010 is installed on the clients. Outlook shows two folders ("Junk" and "Junk E-mail) for junk email. Some good email is getting sent to the "Junk" folder. I already disabled the Outlook spam filter (it was sending spam to the "Junk E-mail" folder). In addition, the hosted exchange account includes MessageLabs (Symantec) off-site spam filtering which sends an email notifying the user whenever spam email is detected, but doesn't move spam to any folder. I don't have any rules set up.

My main question is this:
What program is identifying good emails as spam, and sending it to the "Junk" folder.

Merry Christmas
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:CraigMan
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39738784
Very good possibility the "Junk" folder is from another Outlook add-in or external application that scans your email like AV, etc. The "Junk Email" folder would be the Exchange default naming.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39739021
Do you have any firewall rule may be that is causing the issue like for me I am using FOPE where I have seen lots of times emails are going into spam folder after allowing the domain into safe list emails are going into Inbox .

Can you open the original email from junk folder only go for the message tracking hope you will get the answer from there, Why the emails are going into a spam folder

Did you get the chance to look antivirus rules and policies.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39739621
start Outlook by using the switch /resetfoldernames.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39739625
/ResetFolderNames will not do anything unless in some way the original folder got renamed. This is typically used when moving a Outlook client between languages. Example if wanting a Spanish language install to now be English, this switch will set the default folder names to the current referenced language configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigMan
ID: 39742016
I don't have any firewall rules that would affect junk email. My antivirus program does not have any anti-spam tools. I disabled the default Microsoft spam filter, even though it puts spam into a different folder (Junk Email). Many good emails from long time vendors continue to go to the "Junk" folder. Message tracking does not point to the cause. I attached the msg header of an affected email. header.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 39743499
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AVStamp-Mailbox: SMEXkv@];834900;0;This mail has
 been scanned by Trend Micro ScanMail for Microsoft Exchange;

Your mail server is using Trend Micro to scan email and is probably why this is happening.
0