Solved

With Windows 8, is it possible to backup an internal hard drive?

Posted on 2013-12-24
6
591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I notice there is File History used to backup files, programs, etc. However, I do not see an option to back up my internal hard drive. I have two drives (C: and E:). C: drive has all my documents, settings, programs, files. I have my music, video, pictures on the secondary internal drive D. When using the File History backup in Windows 8, I do not have the option to backup what is in my D.
0
Comment
Question by:jaedenone
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 39738847
in Windows 8, the backup options are a little hard to find.  See this article:  http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2012/12/using-windows-8s-hidden-backup-to-clone-and-recover-your-whole-pc/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rambo092
ID: 39738882
yea totally possible,just find a good program..goodluck bro!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39738898
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39739072
Second vote for Paragon Backup and Recovery. As simple as possible.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39739920
No, it does not support internal drive. for internal drives you need third party software.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39745226
Possible. Use the command line elevated (rightclick cmd.exe and select "RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR") and fire for example
WBADMIN START BACKUP -backupTarget:x: -include:d:
That would backup the d: drive to drive x: - x: could be an external drive/internal partition or network drive.
0