Solved

Outlook 2003 : the Messaging Interface has returned an unknown error

Posted on 2013-12-25
8
959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I never have this error before & just about 3-4 days ago it surfaced:
whenever I click on "New" (ie to create a new Message) or try to
"Reply" or "Reply All" to reply to an email (this is also in a way
creating a new email), Outlook 2003 (running on my Win XP
Professional SP 3 laptop) would throw out the attached message.

I followed one instruction in url below & it helped for a while ie
I could create/reply email (but somehow some of the Personal
Folders went missing but I just have to create a new pst file &
point back to the .pst files on my local drive) :

http://www.office-outlook.com/outlook-forum/index.php/t/49412/
Goto Tools > Options > Other tab > Advanced Options > "Add-In Manager" and remove (uncheck) all non native AddIns & click OK.  Also select "COM Add-Ins" & uncheck all
options & click OK

I did not have to reboot nor restart Outlook after following the
above instruction but after rebooting my laptop, the same issue
resurfaced, ie can't create new email.  This time round, I found
that those Add-Ins above are still unchecked.

I've also googled which suggests to remove an MS patch but I
don't have that patch installed in my laptop.

I have yet to recreate the Outlook profile (another suggestion)
given.

Any other solutions?
OutlookMsggIntUnknwnErrscr.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 250 total points
ID: 39738948
Hi,

Is outlook fully updated? If not., run Windows update.

Is the problemen there when you start outlook while Ctrl-toets is pressed? (Save mode).
If Yes?  Recreating the profileren seems a save bet.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 250 total points
ID: 39738995
Unknown error in messaging interface of outlook is received at the time of accessing emails, sending or deleting emails, if the oversize limit for the pst file is reached i.e. the file in use is of size more than that of 2 GB. The error needs to be fixed as follows –
 Allow upgrading tables so that the folders capacity to hold the number of messages can be increased Or you may delete some unnecessary items The contents may also be imported by creating a new pst file or do pst split and make your file within the size limit specified

1.Start Outlook
2.Right-click the Folder List, and select Properties on the context menu.
3.Click the Advanced button.
4.Click "Allow upgrade to large tables."
5.Click OK and OK.

To enable on the Corporate Workgroup version:
1.Start Outlook
2.On the Tools menu, click Services.
3.Click to select the Personal Folders service, and click Properties.
4.On the General tab, click "Allow upgrade to large tables."
5.Click OK.

or
create new outlook profile

http://www.outlook-tips.net/how-to/create-a-new-outlook-profile/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39739013
None of the 7 .pst files used have exceeded 1GB.

No issue with reading/accessing emails;  only when
creating new emails or replying
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39739020
Even in Safe Mode, I have the same issue ie can't create new email
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39739023
Did you get the chance to re-create the outlook profile . If possible create a new network profile also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39739086
Not too sure how to create a new profile, I'll get the IT guys
to do it for me next 2 days.

> a new network profile
What's network profile & how do I recreate this?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 250 total points
ID: 39739089
Hi

To create a new profile go to control panel E-mail and select profiles, there will be probably one, select and delete it (all while Outlook is closed)

Once done start outlook and it will create a new profile.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 250 total points
ID: 39739105
Please follow below article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918


Network profile means you have to login on your pc by administrator account needs to rename your existing profile & login again by your user name & password if you are not the IT person ask them they will help you may be you don't have administrator credential.
0