Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I sync Chrome bookmarks between my 2 laptops and my desktop computers?

Posted on 2013-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Can someone tell me if it is possible to sync all of my Google Chrome bookmarks between my 2 laptops and my desktop computers?  What I would like is, If I add a bookmark on one computer, for it to sync to the other computers so they all display the same bookmarks.
If it can't be done in Chrome directly, is there a Google App or a third party vendor that could help me accomplish the same thing?
Thanks
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dannyhop
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39738961
With chrome, it should sync automatically if you are signing in with your google account.  It works for me.  https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/165139?hl=en   If it is not working, check your dashboard (it is the last link in the link I posted.  http://google.com/settings/chrome/sync
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39738981
Yes this is totally possible and one of the great things about chrome.

You just need to sign into Chrome.

I stole the below comments from Google.

Signing in to Chrome brings your bookmarks, history, and settings to all of your devices. Just go to the Wrench menu and select "Sign in to Chrome."

Learn more at https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/165139?hl=en
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39738985
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dannyhop
ID: 39739597
seemed to work.  I only had one computer signed in.  Thanks
0