Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Analytics - Lost Login Email

Posted on 2013-12-25
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
Hi,

I have a Google Webmaster Tools ID for a website.  It looks something like this:

UA-xyxyyxyx-y

However, I forgot which email I used to register that with.

Is there any page / place in Google Webmaster tools I can submit the site ID and get it to re-send credentials to the associated email address?

I know I c an re-associate the website with another address.  But, really trying to see if I can find the email that I used to get the original ID.

Many thanks,

OT
0
Comment
Question by:oaktrees
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39738987
Seems best way is through adwords account, have à read Here
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39738998
How many email accounts do you have?  You would be best off to try each of your log in emails in google.  There is not a way to directly enter in your google analytics ID and get a recovery info.  When logging in to google, you can recover your username by entering in your email address or phone.  Just go to the log in screen and click, "I need help".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oaktrees
ID: 39739009
Thank you SO MUCH!!!!!  And...have an Adwords account!  YOU are AMAZING!!
0