Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook query to AD LDAP for Distribution List

Posted on 2013-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi Experts.   I've asked this question before but cannot get a reply.   I have created standard distribution lists in Exchange.   When I create an LDAP Address Book in Outlook and point it to Exchange, I can see the Distribution Lists I created but they do not contain the email addresses of the members in the Distribution List.  So when I add them to the "To" list, I just get the email address of the Distribution List.   I think I need a custom search string in Outlook but cannot solve it.  Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:PNRT
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39739071
This is how distribution lists are supposed to work.  What you are trying to do, I don't think is possible.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39739498
Can I ask what you are looking to accomplish with an LDAP Address Book?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PNRT
ID: 39739860
Hi.  I have some users on Exchange and some on POP all on the same domain.   The users on the POP server can access the LDAP Server in AD and can therefore use the GAL as an address book.   I have created distribution lists in Exchange, and these can be seen in the GAL.   However, when called in Outlook, the distribution list do not contain the members that are in the Distribution List, only the email address of the distribution list itself.   So I'm trying to understand how to get POP users who are using LDAP access to the distribution list.   Thanks for the replies.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 2000 total points
ID: 39739870
All they need is the e-mail address of the distribution list. Exchange does the list expansion not outlook.
0