Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mother board sound drivers

Posted on 2013-12-25
9
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Hi
I have D915GAG mother board and need drivers for onboard sound running windows xp sp 3 32 bit
Please provide me with download link for drivers
0
Comment
Question by:ciscosupp
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 400 total points
ID: 39738992
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 400 total points
ID: 39739007
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 400 total points
ID: 39739099
This Intel link may assist in resolving your problem

http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/CS-020642.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 39739240
I download the drivers and run setup its said installation completed successfully but I still don’t have sound.
Please see attached file any advice

i also tried TG-TIS linke not luck
sound.JPG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39739245
Hi again,

Please check the system BIOS to see if it is turned on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 39739249
yip i checked turned on i disable it installed drivers turned on again no luck under device manager it it the pci device you can see on my print screen
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39739263
Try booting to safemode, delete all multimedia devices and reboot to normal mode. What happens?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39739711
See if  my sound procedure checklist helps :
-check if the device is enabled in the bios
-in device manager, check if the card is installed without errors
-look if there are driver updates available, and install them
-if needed, install / uninstall the  UAA HD Audio Bus driver    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111
-start>run>services.msc  and check if the Windows Audio service started and set to automatic?
        then, from Device Manager>view   click "show hidden devices" , now  right click your sound devices, and select Uninstall.
        Reboot, and cancel the wizard to reinstall
        Install your latest drivers, and reboot to complete the install......
-in the audio and sound applet>audio tab check if the sound card is selected
-in the volume section, check if the sound is turned up enough, and NOT muted
-in the audio and sound applet>sounds tab select the start windows sound, and check if you can play it
-check if the speakers are connected to the proper sound output (green)
-test the speakers on another PC

of course, if the sound device is bad - it won't work, but you can test that by running from the live Knoppix cd - you should hear the welcome sound : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 400 total points
ID: 39739911
check for jumper setting in motherboard.
0