Solved

vlc Installation in linux

Posted on 2013-12-25
15
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi:

Please help me to understand how the file can downloaded and install in linux through Internet. I was trying to see online news but it is showing error "not supported, downlaod adobeflash etc"

my question is that
1: How that file can be downloaded and how it would be install in linux so that am able to listen music and watch video?

2:- tell me step by step of installation of "adobe flash player and VLC"

3: How I can install printer and scanner in linux and How print command given"

Thanks in advance

Sanjeev Jha
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeev jha
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39739002
For most Linux distro's you don't download and install it manually. In some it is either already included, so you don't have to do anything, in others, you just use that distro's GUI front-end to the package manager, find and select VLC, then click on "Install" and it will get downloaded and installed directly from the distro's repositories. That's the way you should install ALL software within Linux. You only have to install it manually from a downloads site if it isn't included in the repositories.

On Debian and Ubuntu based Distro's, and also for PCLinuxOS, you use "Synaptic" as the package manager's GUI. On Korora (fedora based) you use "Yumex", on Fedora, Yumex I don't think Yumex is included, so you'd use the "Add Remove Software" tool.

If the VLC package shouldn't be included in the standard repositories for your particular distro, do a search for your distribution's name, repositories, and VLC, and then read the instructions you find on how to add the VLC repo to your configuration file so you can then use your package manager to install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39739022
I am using RED HAT and trying to install the way you have mentioned but unable to do through "yum install vlc" etc.

Please help me to understand why videow is not working and please send me steep how to install it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39739029
Yum isn't included in Red-Hat's default repositories. You'll have to add the RPM Fusion repo for that. The RPM fusion link below explains how you add the repository, and after that enable it. Once you have enabled it you should be able to install VLC through your package manager (Add and Remove Programs):

http://rpmfusion.org/Configuration

In your Question you also mention something about "Flash-Player". As the Flash Player is legacy Software from Adobe (not OpenSource), it also will almost certainly not be included in the repo's of your distro. It may be included in the rpm fusion repo mentioned above though, so if you want to install the flash player, you can also search for that once you have added the fusion repo.

There is an OpenSource alternative for the flashplayer though, called "gnash", so you can also install that instead. But I have seen a few substandard web-sites where gnash won't work.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39739032
"Yum isn't included in Red-Hat's default repositories." -> Sorry, that's a typo. It should read:

"VLC isn't included in Red-Hat's default repositories."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39739775
Instruction which you have suggested; am following and getting below error. Please review and revert for the same
"rpmfusion-nonfree-release-6-1.noarch requires rpmfusion-free-release >= 6
rpmfusion-nonfree-release-6-1.noarch requires epel-release >= 6"
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39739791
Which version of Redhat do you have? Did you select the correct repository for your version?

I'd also suggest to make sure your system is updated before setting the new repo up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39739824
Linux 2.6.32-71.el6.i686 i686
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39739853
See the bottom of the page in the Link I provided. It tells you that before you enable the fusion repo, you must enable EPEL.

Also, is there a specific reason for using Red-Hat rather than a more modern, user and desktop friendly OS? Remember, Red-Hat isn't free, while distro's like Fedora or Korora (based on fedora), are free. Korora already includes all the repos and the flash player is pre-installed, and I think also VLC is already pre-installed. If it isn't, it's as simple as selecting it through the package-manager. As the current Fedora version is what the next Red-Hat release will be using as it's base, the usage is the same. Fedora is just more current and modern.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39739864
Thanks for your support:

Please suggest me the link of Fedora and korora from where i would be able to download iso.

once iso download on Red hat machine how it would be burn on CD. It would be great help to describe the procedure of burning iso on CD.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39739871
You can find all common distro's on distrowatch's site:

http://distrowatch.com
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39740137
Try install from repoistory if you don't have them already.
wget http://pkgs.repoforge.org/rpmforge-release/rpmforge-release-0.5.3-1.el6.rf.i686.rpm
rpm -i rpmforge-release-0.5.3-1.el6.rf.*.rpm
yum install vlc

Open in new window

If the above doesn't work, download the rpms manually -
 
wget http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el6/en/i386/rpmforge/RPMS/mozilla-vlc-1.1.13-1.el6.rf.i686.rpm
wget http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el6/en/i386/rpmforge/RPMS/vlc-1.1.13-1.el6.rf.i686.rpm
rpm -i *.rpm

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39746041
Thanks for your support and suggestion:

1:- As am not comfortable and interested in Fedora; facing some issue interaction with Red hat.

2wget http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el6/en/i386/rpmforge/RPMS/mozilla-vlc-1.1.13-1.el6.rf.i686.rpm
wget http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el6/en/i386/rpmforge/RPMS/vlc-1.1.13-1.el6.rf.i686.rpm

rpm -i *.rpm

used these command but again getting error of
No video with supported format and MIME type found.

is it possible or not in red hat and cento os to watch online news? if yes then please suggest me the method.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39746145
Did you like I told you to, enable EPEL before trying to add the fusion repo? As I mentioned earlier, it is at the bottom of the rpmfusion Link.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39746249
It doesn't sound right. Can you post a screen of the rpm command output?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 39750408
If you go to homepages of flash and vlc with your linux browser you are offered to download linux products.
0