Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating Vmware datacenter to another network

Posted on 2013-12-25
6
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am in the process of migrating my entire network from class C /24 to a Class B /16 totally changing IPs.
In my vmware infracture I have a VNX3150 Datastorage in one cluster, one vcenter server with 3 host and about 10 bussiness critical VMsThe migration of the VNX seems very straight forward once I have a new vcenter. I use ISCI which is in a separate network that I am not planning to touch at all.

I thought the migrating the ESXI was a straight fooorward task as well. Removing Hosts from Vcenter changing Ip of the hosts and subnetmask rebooting creating a new vcenter (which I can afford since is very small datacenter) with new Ip addressing and Voila rejoing host to Vcenter and life is good!!!

After a conversation with Vmware they seems to believe I need to rebuilt my entire datacenter from scratch, rebuilding ESXI from scratch and rejoining storage and recreating networking switches and connections. The question is is it true? do I have to go to the painful task of starting from 0?

I alrady have enough moving DControllers, PC and all kind of equipment..HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:tonzur40
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39739041
Merry Christmas.

VMware might be looking at this, from the easiest point of view for a begineer, I don't know. But it's not true.

Lets just break down the infrastructure into simple chunks

1. Shared Storage on seprate iSCSI Network connected to:-

2. ESXi Hosts managed by :-

3. vCenter Server which

4. manages Hosts and VMs


You need to change IP Address ranges.. the complicated bit is vCenter Server, because of SSO.

BUT....

why not add a new Management Network to the ESXi Hosts (with new IP Address) or remove Hosts from vCenter Server, and at the CONSOLE, apply new IP Address.

The above will not affect running VMs, break storage connections, datastores of any other networking. It's just a HOST IP Address change!

Create new vCenter Server, and add Hosts!

Does not seem to bad to me.

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonzur40
ID: 39739050
Merry xmas to you too..thanks for the promt answer wow...
That is what i thought even if i am changing subnets i do not see the need of rebuilding, i think i am going to try it that way: removing from vcenter make the changes in the DCUI and rejoin as you mention. Do you think i need to recreate the vcenter server or just change ips before rejoining?

To be safe what is the best way to backup my VMs copying the folders where the Vms live on, creating OVF or you have a suggestion.

Thanks a lot again!!!!!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39739056
Download a trial of Veeam Backup and Replication if you have the time. Use it to Backup VMs.

If your DNS is in good order vCenter IP Address change is good.

Also make sure you update DNS records for ESXi hosts.

OVF is one method of backup and restore.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39739062
I would recommend the following:

1. Shutdown all VMs
2. Enable SSH to all ESx host servers
3. Remove all ESxi servers from Inventory
4. Change IP addresses on all servers (vCenter and ESXi either via SSH or the console)
5. Start vCenter and validate the management IP is correct
6. Add all ESXi servers back to the inventory

You may also have to remove and re-add your storage if you are using NFS share or iSCSI.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39739066
IP address change is not supported via console. Eg via SSH login only DCUI

VMs do not need to be shutdown.

SSH enable not required.

Storage is not affected if iSCSI network or VMKernels not touched.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonzur40
ID: 39745353
Thanks this solution work for me, so far new vcenter up and running!
0