Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SET_ITEM_PROPERTY('DYNAMIC ITEM ID',PROPERTY,VALUE)

Posted on 2013-12-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all .
Is it possible to pass the Item_id dynamically to the SET_ITEM_PROPERTY?

normally we pass it like SET_ITEM_PROPERTY('Item_id',property,value);
item_id is within single quotes ('item_id')
but if we pass some variable say 'M_DAY' which will have item_id's, will it work. I didn't try it yet. Thought i could get some feedback here before proceeding. any example will higly appriciated


Thanks in Advance
HIna mansoor
0
Comment
Question by:hinamansoor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39739363
Search the help manuals (F1 in Forms Developer) for the built-in function "NAME_IN". It should be and do exactly what you arre looking for...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39740643
That is correct.  To do this dynamically in Oracle Forms, you need to use the "name_in" built-in function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hinamansoor
ID: 39741679
Sir any short example of  "NAME_IN" built_in function




Thanks
Hina mansoor
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39741686
set_item_property (name_in('system.cursor_item'), VISUAL_ATTRIBUTE, 'some_vis_attr');

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:hinamansoor
ID: 39741937
Thanks @Alex140181 that was really useful example




Hina mansoor
0