?
Solved

Windows Vista Re-Installation

Posted on 2013-12-25
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Good morning and Happy Holidays!

I have a Dell Inspiron PC which I have had for more years than I would like to count. It has been very reliable over that time. However, it crashed a while ago and I tried to re-install using the Windows Vista installation disk that came with the computer. It installed fine but would not activate the license. It gave me 30 days to activate. I did a little google search on the problem and found and used something called Belrac to list configuration information thinking that the key found in the report would work. unfortunately it would not. I called Dell  but I got tired of waiting on the phone.  Can someone help me?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 668 total points
ID: 39739166
The activation key is usually printed on a sticker at the bottom of the laptop. I believe that is faded away.

To my opinion, only option left now is to call Dell support and provide them with your system ID, they might be able to help.

Belerc only lists details of computer, including installed program and license keys on your existing system, but it cant find details of the crashed previous OS.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 668 total points
ID: 39739172
Just a note that if you are the original owner of the laptop, i.e you bought it directly from Dell, you should be good and they should have your license on record. However, if you bought it second hand or from a reseller that did not register the ownership transfer, be prepared to not get assistance. You would have less frustration either way by buying a copy of Windows 7 or 8 and being done.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 664 total points
ID: 39739177
Give yourself a gift (necessitated by circumstances) of Windows 7/8/8.1. Recommendation: Windows 8.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 39739192
Thank you all for your comments and advice. They are all most appreciated. Since the PC is so old I think I'll go another route. I like to tinker and try new things so I think I will try and install a free operating system like Ubuntu on the old systems and learn something new. These particular systems I only use for the grandchildren when they come over to surf the internet thats all. Nothing special.

I have bought over 12 Dell PC's and laptops over the years for my family and myself. The quality of their product and their support in my opinion has truly gone down considerably over the years. I am very disappointed in them.

Thank you all again. Yiou have been most helpful. Happy Holidays to you all!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39739199
Great. You came to a decision. :-)

The quality of their product and their support in my opinion has truly gone down considerably over the years.

What has not (or so it seems)?  :-(
0