Solved

reduce winsxs size

Posted on 2013-12-25
6
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi
there is some pcs that has the C drive almost full
so i checked up with some tools and found that the winsxs folder consume gigas of the drive
so i disabled the hibernation,clean up temps, moved the paging file to D, disabled the restore function, defragmantation, uninstalled some other apps to free up some space but not satisfied with the result...
so i target this particular folder
how can i reduce it
tried the "dism /online /cleanup-image /spsuperesded" but since the windows 7 installed already with the sp1 "not upgrared" so it gave me the message "No service pack backup files were found"
any ideas ???
0
Comment
Question by:ahmedief
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Please do not touch this folder. Its size is deceptive. It's not an ordinary folder (rather a virtual folder).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ahmedief
Comment Utility
yes thats what i meant, i dont ant to delete it, but should be a way to reduce its size as the "dism /online /cleanup-image /spsuperesded" supposed to do... am i right? ... C is full
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
No.  Leave it alone.  If you need space, delete some other "junk".
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
Comment Utility
Thats all you can do on the OS side of the Problem (after you installed it).

You can move the winsxs Folder, but this is not recommended and can cause Problems.

And some people made good guides to slim down the seven install:
http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/137765-windows-7-rtm-3264-bit-updated/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
ahmedief--
Miftaul's link is on the right track, but all the images of the Disk Cleanup window neglect to show the "Cleanup system Files" button near the bottom left.  That is the button to use to clean up the parts of winsxs you no longer need.
See step 5 here
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/818-disk-cleanup-open-use.html

You need to have installed KB 2852386 to see the button.

http://www.infoworld.com/t/microsoft-windows/new-windows-7-feature-in-kb-2852386-reclaims-wasted-space-your-c-drive-228449
0