Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with site security certificate in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-12-25
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
We have security certificate from trusted authority but now we are getting below error of certificate.

"The name on security certificate is invalid or does not mach the name of the site"

This error pops up frequently in outlook. Kindly assist for the same.
Cert-Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayambre
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39739248
Can I assume you have a different internal (e.g. exchserv.lanname.local)and external (e.g. mail.domainname.com) server name for your exchange server?   Is that internal name on the certificate?

If this is your issue (answered yes & no above): here is a workaround - you can create a LOCAL dns entry on network to point the external name to your internal exchange server IP address.  (note this will NOT match what the internet says for the giving domain name- which will specify your WAN IP.)  You can then configure outlook using the external name and it will find the server and match the cert.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39739282
Hi,

For this setup you need à SAN certificate (Subject Alternative Name) which contains your internal domain and your external domain.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39739500
Patrick, after 2015, internal names can no longer be used on SAN certificates.

So you are better off setting your Internal URLs to match your External URLs and then using split brain DNS, where you have a non-authoritative copy of your external DNS namespace on your internal DNS servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayambre
ID: 39739692
Yes. we have different internal (e.g. exchserv.lanname.local)and external (e.g. mail.domainname.com) server name for exchange server. Error pops-up is related with internal server name.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vSolutionsIT earned 1200 total points
ID: 39739778
use your external domain name mentioned in the certificate and configure your exchange services as mentioned in below articles then check if you are still facing this issue.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/configuring-exchange-server-2007-web-services-urls.html

http://exchange.sembee.info/2007/install/singlenamessl.asp
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39740567
Yep, just make your internal URLs match your external URLs in Exchange and use split brain DNS to create those external records to map to internal IPs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39741248
That's called "split-brain DNS"? LOL, love it!
0