[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

C programming Language vs Python

Posted on 2013-12-25
18
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Correct If I am wrong C programming language is the most powerful language, because it is lower level language, you can write code that talks directly to the kernel.. for instance you can write a business application and tailor up a specific operating system to it, seeing that Linux is based on C language, I mean you can write a Lean Linux operating system that the business application needs, no extra things on the OS that will run and the application does not need. I hope you got my point.

however I believe it is a very difficult language to learn.
I also am not aware if with C language, we can use it for web applications, or for applications that query databases (SQL,Oracle)…

Regarding Python, I am not aware if it is as powerful as C language, and if it is capable of achieving the tasks that I have indicated above that C language can do..

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1136 total points
ID: 39739322
Python is written in C/C++.  http://docs.python.org/2/c-api/index.html  So are PHP and Perl.

C is not terribly hard to learn.  Simple programs can be compiled without much difficulty.  However, applications like operating systems tend to be very complicated.  The first, most primitive release of Linux had 10,239 lines of code.  The current version has over 15 million lines of code.

Writing modules for Python, Perl and PHP require you to write according to a specific set of rules for that language.  As soon as you go beyond writing simple programs for yourself it gets complicated in any language.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 288 total points
ID: 39739333
You can write anything in either language.
It may be easier to write parts of an OS in C, or it may be easier to do garbage collection in Python, but you can still write a garbage collector in C (as the authors of Python had to do)
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 576 total points
ID: 39739385
Correct If I am wrong C programming language is the most powerful language, because it is lower level language, you can write code that talks directly to the kernel.
If that is your reasoning, then one might say that assembly language is the most powerful language.

I also am not aware if with C language, we can use it for web applications, or for applications that query databases (SQL,Oracle)…
You can, but I think, and I believe others would agree, that you have an easier time working in a high-level language for tasks such as these.

Regarding Python, I am not aware if it is as powerful as C language, and if it is capable of achieving the tasks that I have indicated above that C language can do..
In terms of business tasks or mathematic/science caluculations, either language can be just as powerful as the other. One drawback to an interpreted language like Python (or other high-level languages like Java or .NET) is that you cannot write device drivers or kernel modules.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1136 total points
ID: 39739396
If that is your reasoning, then one might say that assembly language is the most powerful language.
After I posted I thought of that too.  Or even the programming that creates the hardware.  That can be really fun stuff but it would be too hard for my poor old brain now.  30 years ago it was fun making hardware programmed machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39740934
I have downloaded python. the one thing I noticed (since I have used VB,Delphi in the past), I do not see a form where you drop objects on, then click to fire up an event procedure , for instance double_click

Does it function completely different than VB or Delphi ?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1136 total points
ID: 39741003
I don't know what you downloaded but the versions of Python that I have do not have a programming interface or IDE, they are strictly command line.  You edit the code with a plain text editor and run it at the command line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39741009
I see:
IDLE (Python GUI)
Module Docs
python (Command Line)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39741015
in VB or Delphi , you have Toolbox with all tools( message box,textbox,dropdown box, etc...) that you can put on a form, I am not sure if Python has a separate GUI tool that does the same thing.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1136 total points
ID: 39741038
Apparently IDLE is a GUI IDE for Python.  It does not look like it's the Toolbox kind of thing you are used to.  This page is a guide to using IDLE: http://www.annedawson.net/Python_Editor_IDLE.htm
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 576 total points
ID: 39741634
I believe Python GUI applications are typically created using TkInter. Creating GUI apps in Python is a bit more involved than VB, Delphi, or C#. The IDE isn't quite as powerful--at least the ones I've used. Maybe someone has developed a Python IDE that will give you a designer surface like you have in VB, but I would have no idea what it is. Perhaps a Python aficionado will drop by and enlighten us!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39742140
I have installed python 2.4 I guess I will have to install 3.3, but could not find download link
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39742144
I guess I found the link...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39742148
mmmmm... download 3.3 but still can not see the GUI that uses forms and textboxes , etc....
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39742719
Did you see my post regarding TkInter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39742792
I downloaded TKInter visual python
When I opened it , it says it could not find Python version
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39742797
I can try playing around with it when I get home. I've never used it, so I don't immediately know what the issue would be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39743415
Please do when you get a chance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39772711
Thank you Guys
0