Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OS X - Can't navigate with browsers, but Dropbox and Skype work. What now?

Posted on 2013-12-25
11
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
This is the situation. I'm writing from my PC. Connections are fine on it. However, I cannot navigate to any website with either Chrome, Safari or Firefox on my Mac.

The odd this is I can indeed connect calls with Skype, and my Dropbox is syncing just fine.

Email app also works.

I restarted to Mac to no avail.

I was thinking there was a problem with DNS, but I can't even load websites using their IP address in lieu of the domain name.

When I ping Google.com from terminal, I get the following response:

64 bytes from 201.218.56.229:  icmp_swq=792 ttl=53, 12.295 ms

But I can't load any webpage on Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Where do I start to troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39739306
It seems that internet is too slow and that's why you cannot browse any web sites

How you got internet to your PC ? from corporate network ?

You may try data card (USB modem etc) to connect to internet so that you come to know the difference immediately.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39739309
What types of errors are you getting from the browsers?

If you go to system preferences > network.  On the left side you will see the different networks and each will have a red, yellow or green dot.  Are any of the connections green?  If so, select that and click the advanced button on the right.  

Now click the TCP/IP link. What is the Configure IPv4 drop down set to? Do you see any data for IPv4, Subnet mask or router?  Same for IPv6, what is the info shown if any?

Did you try to click the renew dhcp lease?  Although restarting should have done the same.

Click the DNS link at the top, Do you see DNS server and search domains and is there any data?  Is it grayed out or black?  If black, try removing everything as you may have this set manually.  (write down what the current info is just in case).   Then go back to TCP/IP link and click the renew lease.  If you don't have the dropdowns for configure IPv4 or IPv6 set to automatic, you may need the specific DNS.

Do you need any proxy stuff filled out?  If not, is any proxy info used that shouldn't be?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 39739327
MaheshP - thanks but when I do a speed test, I get 40Mbps down and 36Mbp up
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39739341
Do you have any type of firewall software installed? Sounds like you are only being blocked on port 80 outbound. Can you go to a secure site? try https://www.google.com

Can you do anything else like email (not webmail) or FTP from the mac?

You can also go to the terminal and run: "telnet google.com 80" without the quotes and see if you get a response.

Try this website: http://portquiz.net:8080/ which is not using port 80 but port 8080 to verify that you are only blocking on port 80
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 39739342
Thanks Scott

Here are the screen shots for you:
1
2
3
I fiddled around with your suggestion. I also restarted the modem. I don't know what I did, but it is working now on the Mac. The odd thing is it stopped working on the PC!  Weird.

Anyway, the PC is again working now. I'm going to mark the question as resolved for now. Thanks again.

BTW:
4This is what I was always getting, even though my browsers weren't working.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39739571
Is the mac working?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39739731
can you set location to Automatic please ?

It looks like when Public DNS servers become non responding (responding too slowly as signal is very low) for name resolution queries, network failed to identify internet access and that's why popping up network location prompt just like win 7

I am running win7 and some times outlook remains connected but I am not able to open up google.com even. Then I just restart modem, but it will help for few minutes only and condition remain same unless I call ISP call center

I believe this is ISP issue and not MAC issue, you can log complaint with ISP

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39740014
When you restart the modem, if you have a router you want to restart that too (if separate).  Once you do that you will probably have to restart both your mac and pc.  Or on the pc you can go to your command window and (cmd) and type;
ipconfig /release <enter>
ipconfig /renew <enter>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 39750888
My Internet is indeed rocking fast when it's working.

When I restart the router, the problem seems to almost always fix itself. Then after an hour or two, it goes offline again.  If I restart the router again, again it fixes itself.

I think I have a problem with the router and need to return it to the store. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39750892
If you plug in directly to your modem and this does not happen, then that sounds like a plan. But you should eliminate other possibilities first and going direct is one way to test.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 39750910
thanks
0