Solved

SBS 2008 password reset

Posted on 2013-12-25
11
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
Had a SBS 2008 server for no known reason not recognize password for admin equivalent.

Tried a couple resets from UBCD and such,but it doesn't show any of the users I know are there except the ones that are disabled(admin and guest).

And those don't work because they are disabled.

Also tried the Windows boot and utilman rename and no go.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pgm554
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39739286
Have you tried booting into Directory Services Restore Mode (F8 before booting)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39739290
No,is there a trick I should be aware of?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39739299
Yes there is but i needed to Google it. It involves the DSRM password. A step by step is provided Here
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39739631
Look at the Crack the Cred series by Scorpion software.  It will explain how to reset the password in seconds and show you why physical security is VITALLY IMPORTANT.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39739699
What did not work with the utilman fix?
I.e. Utilman is replaced with cmd.exe.

When you the call up the utility, a command window with administrative(system() level rights cones up and can be used to enable/correct/set permissions.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39740489
Do a search for Offline registry and password editor.  download version cd110511.zip and create a bootable cd from the iso.  Boot from CD as long as the Linux that it loads can id the disk controller you should be able to reset the admin pwd.  What probably happened is whoever setup the server and originally set the password didn't go into the ad user/comp and change the admin account to never expire.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39740509
It was one of those "good" ideas that M$ came up with to expire the admin pass after 180 as default .
This was a backup server I hadn't put in production,so when I tried to get it on line ,I get the password error.

I tried the Linux route(cd110511.zip) and because the admin was disabled ,no go.

As for ultiman,I did a netuser for the admin account,but because it was disabled and the other user accounts weren't there ,it was no go.

I just started again from scratch.

What a pain!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39740902
when you have a command window, you can always add a /domain admin user or enable/reset password for the existing one.
2008 has powershell commandletts that can be used.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39772199
arnold

Give me the powershell command to enable or recreate the administrator and the points are yours.

Otherwise it was a start from zero solution and punt.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39772225
A ps. script to enable local accounts is descibed here
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 39772524
net user username /domain /add
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251394

net group 'Domain Admin' username /add

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754051.aspx
0