Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using old sql 2008 as backup to sql 2012?

Posted on 2013-12-25
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I upgraded our sql to 2012 server in a windows 2012 server box.

The old box is a windows 2003 server box with an sql 2008 installation.  Is it possible to use the 2008 sql as a backup to the 2012 box or do I need to upgrade that also?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 668 total points
ID: 39739291
What do you meant by backup...

do you want to use the SQL 2008, just incase the SQL 2012 box gets corrupted.....
if that is case, then you might run into trouble.

As, SQL Server 2012 has some advanced functionality's which SQL Server 2008, for example the LAG and LEAD functions which are not there in 2008 but in 2012.

Even before going there, you may not be able to restore the backups of SQL 2012 backups on SQL 2008, you may find some info regarding the same here http://www.mytechmantra.com/LearnSQLServer/Unable_to_Restore_Database_From_Backup.html

So, please migrate the other version as well, as there is no backward compatibility.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 664 total points
ID: 39739294
Downgrading a SQL Server 2012 database to SQL Server 2008 Is possible but tricky.
IT requires scripting the entire database to an older version.
If you are able to upgrade the 2008 box als well it would be easier to maintain.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39739296
@Patrick

Downgrading is not always possible...
What if the user uses the new functioanlities provided by SQL Server

For example : LAG Function , LEAD Function in a stored procedure in the future, in SQL 2012 box it will work without an issue at all, but the SP wont compile sucessfully on SQL 2008.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39739308
Hi Neo,

I agree it is not always possible but for my understanding 2012 has scripts to downgrade db's to sql2008 where newer features are not included.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 668 total points
ID: 39739453
Having to use scripts to replicate has a lot of downsides, so I would not consider that to be a solution. You'll always have to script the complete database, consuming a lot of resources while doing that.

If you use the same MSSQL release, log shipping and similar replication is possible. Usually all changes are just re-applied to the backup database that way in background. In a more simple way, you just apply the recent backup to the backup database - this doesn't work with backups of a higher release into an older one.

If you are not exceeding the limits imposed by the SQL Express Edition, this could be a cheap alternative to having to buy another 2012 one, "just" for DR purpose.
0