Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Cluster

Posted on 2013-12-25
9
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
[root@node1 ~]# ccs -h node1 --getconf
Cluster.conf file specified is not a valid cluster.conf file (use -i to ignore this error)
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
9 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39739422
Please post your configs.

Are you initiating a setup or trying to add this node into an existing cluster?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39739426
[root@node1 ~]# cat /etc/cluster/cluster.conf
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<cluster config_version="13" name="rnd">
        <clusternodes>
                <clusternode name="node1.toronto.com" nodeid="1">
                        <fence>
                                <method name="xvm">
                                        <device domain="node1" name="xvm"/>
                                </method>
                        </fence>
                </clusternode>
                <clusternode name="node2.toronto.com" nodeid="2">
                        <fence>
                                <method name="xvm">
                                        <device domain="node2" name="xvm"/>
                                </method>
                        </fence>
                </clusternode>
                <clusternode name="node3.toronto.com" nodeid="3">
                        <fence>
                                <method name="xvm">
                                        <device domain="node3" name="xvm"/>
                                </method>
                        </fence>
                </clusternode>
        </clusternodes>
        <fencedevices>
                <fencedevice agent="fence_xvm" name="xvm"/>
        </fencedevices>
        <rm>
                <failoverdomains>
                        <failoverdomain name="prefer_node1" ordered="1" restricted="1">
                                <failoverdomainnode name="node1.toronto.com" priority="1"/>
                                <failoverdomainnode name="node2.toronto.com" priority="2"/>
                                <failoverdomainnode name="node3.toronto.com" priority="3"/>
                        </failoverdomain>
                </failoverdomains>
                <resources>
                        <fs device="/dev/mapper/clusterstoragep1" fsid="49557" fstype="ext4" mountpoint="/var/www/html" name="wwwfs" quick_status="on" self_fence="on"/>
                </resources>
        </rm>
</cluster>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39739427
[root@node1 ~]# ccs -h node1.toronto.com --lsfailoverdomain
Cluster.conf file specified is not a valid cluster.conf file (use -i to ignore this error)

[root@node1 ~]# ccs -h node1.toronto.com --lsservices
Cluster.conf file specified is not a valid cluster.conf file (use -i to ignore this error)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39739460
Hi, what distibution and cluster software are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39739467
how do i check? please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39739473
[root@node1 ~]# cman_tool status
Version: 6.2.0
Config Version: 13
Cluster Name: rnd
Cluster Id: 2831
Cluster Member: Yes
Cluster Generation: 44
Membership state: Cluster-Member
Nodes: 3
Expected votes: 3
Total votes: 3
Node votes: 1
Quorum: 2
Active subsystems: 9
Flags:
Ports Bound: 0 11 177
Node name: node1.toronto.com
Node ID: 1
Multicast addresses: 239.192.11.26
Node addresses: 192.168.122.10
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39739772
I mean which Linux distribution, Redhad, CentOS or? Including version, what is your goal btw?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39746734
Redhat
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 1200 total points
ID: 39761770
Also please check the permission of cluster.conf, sometimes it does causes this kind of issues. Your config file seems file to me :\
0