[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux

Posted on 2013-12-25
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
What is the major difference with ext4 over ext3/ext2 other than jounal.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 570 total points
ID: 39739437
ext3 was already journaling-capable - but ext4 allows larger files and more subdirectories within directories.  This link shows the high points:

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2011/05/ext2-ext3-ext4/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 570 total points
ID: 39739442
Larger Max file and partition sizes.  https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LinuxFilesystemsExplained
0