Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Hard Drives RAID 5 DELL Power Edge 2900

Posted on 2013-12-25
16
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Power Edge 2900 running MS SBS Small Business Server. It has 3 SAS 146GB HD in RAID 5 and 2 partition’s. I have made a backup using Acronis True Image Echo Server® (build 8,398). I want to replace these 3 drives with 3 SAS 300GB drive still with RAID 5. Would it be possible to add the 3 new drives as it's own RAID configuration and cloning the old drives to the new or should I remove the original 3 drives add and create a new RAID 5 using new drives then restore from an Acronis Image.
0
Comment
Question by:nestey
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39739485
It would be lots faster to copy directly to another RAID 5 in the server - and it should work just fine.  After you have copied VD0 to VD1, then you can change the boot VD to 0 on the CTRL MGMT screen of the CTRL-R utility to make sure it boots ok, then you can delete VD0 (VD1 will then become VD0) and remove the smaller disks (and move disks to the new location - IF you wish - it is not necessary).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39739488
You can also replace one drive at a time, allowing full rebuild between each drive swap. Then use partition software to resize the logical partitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 39739489
So I would add the 3 drives in a new RAID 5 config then use Acronis to do a Clone
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39739493
You can also replace one drive at a time, allowing full rebuild between each drive swap. Then use partition software to resize the logical partitions.
This WON'T work.  If you replace the drives one at a time, the ONLY thing you will be able to do is create a second VD across the same set of disks (called 'slicing') - this will appear as a separate "disk" in the OS.  There is NO [safe] way to expand the array to fill the entire amount of disk space after upgrading the drives in this manner, and NO partitioning software can touch RAID arrays/VD's.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39739494
So I would add the 3 drives in a new RAID 5 config then use Acronis to do a Clone
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 39739499
Thanks PowerEdgeTech
I am planning on doing this either Friday or this coming weekend will let you know how it works out.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39739501
Provided your server has enough bays for drives, why don't you just add the new drives, create a new array for them along with a new partition, then keep your old drives in the server and move your data over to the partition on the new array? I don't see any reason why you should replace your current drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 39739504
The person that setup this server only made a 25GB C: drive with the cloning I believe I can increase that size then once I know everything still works correctly AD,DHCP, DNS then I will delete everything on the old drives reconfigure it and use it as another partition.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39739510
You can also add the new drives, make a new array, move your data to the new array and resize your C: drive to make it bigger.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 39739518
Thanks diggisaur I think I will add the 3 new drives then clone VD0 to VD1 but I will look at your suggestion of resizing when I go to do this.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39739525
Best of luck. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 39739529
Thanks,

 Happy Holidays to all
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39739542
If it's SBS 2003, 25GB for the system partition should be enough. Just move off all that hasn't to do with the OS to another partition.

If it is SBS 2008, you can use diskmanagement to increase the size of the system partition, provided there is unpartitioned space right after C:. So either way, you wouldn't need to rely on the cloning utility to get other partition sizes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 39739543
I will take a look at what I can remove I do believe that WSUS is also installed on C
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nestey
ID: 39740673
Worked like a charm, was done in less than 2 hours.

Thanks

 PowerEdgeTech
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39740702
;)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A new Acronis survey shows people often have conflicting thoughts about data protection.
There's a lot of hype surrounding blockchain technology. Here's how it works and some of the novel ways it' s now being used - including for data protection.
In this video, Percona Director of Solution Engineering Jon Tobin discusses the function and features of Percona Server for MongoDB. How Percona can help Percona can help you determine if Percona Server for MongoDB is the right solution for …
In this video, Percona Solutions Engineer Barrett Chambers discusses some of the basic syntax differences between MySQL and MongoDB. To learn more check out our webinar on MongoDB administration for MySQL DBA: https://www.percona.com/resources/we…

773 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question