Solved

Webpage doesn't render properly on iPad and iPhone

Posted on 2013-12-25
3
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a web page with a SWF linking to another web page and it doesn't work on the iPad or iPhone. What should I add to (or delete from) the code to fix that? http://www.xkwizit.biz/MySongs/OrdinaryBaby/OrdinaryBaby.html

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39739570
Your ipad/iphone will not use flash (swf files).  You would need to convert any animation, video, audio to use javascript or html5.

http://www.videojs.com/
http://flowplayer.org/

or html5 https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/Guide/HTML/Using_HTML5_audio_and_video
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39739572
@padas is right, Flash doesn't work on iThings.  I'm currently working on a couple of sites that are requiring either HTML5 video or a <iframe> video player that implements HTML5 video or Flash depending on the browser and OS/device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 39739738
Thanks, Scott, can't wait to try out the solutions at the links you provided. Merry Christmas!   -  John
0