Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

storm control

Posted on 2013-12-25
5
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi,

I´ve configured both dlink devices DGS-1210 and DGS-3200 for video surveillance. There are an AP, file server and some computers connected. By wifi, smart phones, ipads etc.

I´ve two questions:

1st. Do I need storm control? how to know
If yes
2nd how to  type of storm control?  broadcast? broadcast&multicast or multicast&broadcast and unknown unicast?

There also a field Threshold (64kbps*N ) where N is from 1 to 16000

Which value should I use?
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39739575
unless you have multiple LAN segments defined or this is a router that is connecting you to a larger LAN (The Internet is not what I mean), I would doubt that you will ever have packet storm issues, ever...

A packet storm usually exists because packets sent from a host to a destination are incorrectly routed by the gateway the originating device is set yo use. The route the packet uses will send it to another router which might send it right back to the originating router and then the loop or circular route begins. Most routers will kill off packets after 30 hops anyway, to prevent this but if a device is originating a large number of packets and they are all getting routed in a circular route and jamming up your LAN bandwidth.

Another way this can happen is if your devices begin doing a lot of broadcast messages. You would really need a LOT of devices to swamp a network with broadcast messages.

The suggestion from me would be NOT to turn this feature on unless you know you are having a packet storm issue. The only way you would know this was by doing a packet analysis on your network traffic. If you do have a problem, you really should fix the source of the problem instead of squelching the problem by using the routers storm control gimmick. I cannot imagine it will net you good results in solving a packet storm issue and it will probably slow down your current traffic because it will have to be doing a full packet inspection on every packet instead of just looking at headers. Big waste of resource in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vyaradaikin
ID: 39739657
In a normal network operations you do not have to see much broadcast and multicast traffic. If you use IPTV for example multicast should not exceed 4-5 mbit for full HD and less for smaller resolutions. You can enable broadcast storm control without doubt because high broadcast in such a simple and small network should be very low. I recommend t set 512-2048 kbit. If you view statistics on the switch you can see the current broadcast and multicast packet counters and decide what filter to set. So if you use some multicast driven app you need to consider it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39739761
Hi vyaradaikin,

When you say  "set 512-2048" you mean this value as N or total amount?

Threshold (64kbps*N ) where N is from 1 to 16000 for example 64 * 512??

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vyaradaikin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39739770
I mean total bandwdth. So you need get this value and divide it to 64kbps to gain necessary N value.
For example if you choose 1024 kbps, so your N will be
1024/64=16
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39777447
A+
0