[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is this mysterious partition? (Hard drive/reinstalltion question)

Posted on 2013-12-25
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'v reformatted my Dell Inspiron 530 twice in the last week, to make sure everything was clean and set for a total reformatting, having backed up all my data well.

I did it twice because is messing around trying to reformat it the first time I wound up with a duplicate OS.

Now, all is well, and everything is working OK.

But in addition to the C: drive, I now have a D: drive showing as a "Local Disk" with an empty Temp folder in it, Used Spec of 65.0 and Free Space (looks like 100% of the "drive" is free) of 14.6 MB.

What the heck is this D: thing? Should I keep it, delete it, change its name so that I can use D: for my built-in DVD/CD player. Or what?
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 900 total points
ID: 39739540
Dell puts a D: partition on your factory hard disk with a factory backup ready to restore if you damage your C: partition by accident.  Could it be that you reformatted so quickly with responses to questions in the format process you reformatted all partitions, thus erasing the backup D: partition, but not deleting the D: partition?  Since the data is all gone, you might as well delete the partition, unless you want to keep a new backup there. Does this information help?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39739629
Are you DELETEING ALL PARTITIONS at setup?

Would help to see a screen shot of disk management.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39739710
a recovery partiiton would be several GB; usually 10-20 GB
so - what is the 65.0 ? - GB or MB ?
here is a normal set of a disk in W7 - 100Mb boot partition + system partitiond :
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39739732
Could also be the MediaDirect (Dell's customized CyberLink PowerCinema) and/or Dell Utility partition...

Does your inspiron have a MediaDirect button?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 39747468
Took a bit of digging but this is apparently what happened. Thanks to all for replying.
0