Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lookup Fields in SQL Server

Posted on 2013-12-25
3
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm just starting to use SQL Server (2008) after years with MS Access. I've set up a series of parent-child tables; the primary key of the parent being the foreign key in the child table. In Access table datasheet view a foreign key field contains a dropdown box so that you can select the values. When I try to populate my tables in SQL Server I can't see any dropdown in the foreign key field.
0
Comment
Question by:TimHudspith
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1200 total points
ID: 39739639
SQL Server tables do not have the ability to view foreign key data as a lookup / combo box like Access does.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Crowe
Brian Crowe earned 300 total points
ID: 39740469
SQL Server isn't designed for direct data manipulation via UI.  That's what an application is for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimHudspith
ID: 39741024
So if I used Access as the front-end (adp file) would the tables behave in the Access fashion?
0