Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Listing mailbox forwardings in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello experts,

In an Exchange 2010, we have about 100 mailbox. I want to know which of these mailboxes have (Forward to) option enabled. I can know that by entering into mailboxes one by one through Delivery Options in mailbox properties in EMC.

Is there an EMS command which gives all active forwardings?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 400 total points
ID: 39739604
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 39739616
Thank you.

I think the given link has a scrip, not a command.

Would you please describe how to use it? Shall I save it in a file?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 1200 total points
ID: 39739622
The EMS is a PowerShell scripting console in which the Exchange Extensions are pre-imported for use. You can do the same thing by running PowerShell and manually importing the cmdlets for Exchange.

You can run these lines as individual commands or you can save them into a file and run them together in sequence like a batch. Either way should net you the same results.

Here is a single liner that may work for you.
Get-Mailbox | Where {$_.ForwardingAddress -ne $null}

Not as pretty but if you look, it is the same command as @diggisaur provided just broken down to the basics.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 400 total points
ID: 39739635
please run powershell command as a administrator change the server  name

Get-Mailbox -server MX01 -Filter {ForwardingAddress -like '*'} | select-object Name,ForwardingAddress | Export-Csv "D:\Scripts\Forwarding.csv"
0