Solved

Turn off Facebook Push Notifications on Android

Posted on 2013-12-25
6
2,067 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hi Experts,

The telco I'm using (Globe in the Philippines), gives free Facebook access, but I read somewhere that to avoid unwanted data charges, I should turn off "push notifications".

The phone is a Samsung Galaxy GT-S5660 and it is running Android 2.3.6 (Gingerbread).

Q1. What are push notifications?
Q2. How can I disable them?
Q3. Any other tips to get this working well?

I've briefly Googled the the above but haven't found anything very helpful yet.

Thanks.
tel2
0
Comment
Question by:tel2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chanderpal singh rathore earned 500 total points
ID: 39740115
Q1. What are push notifications?

Push, or server push, describes a style of Internet-based communication where the request for a given transaction is initiated by the publisher or central server. It is contrasted with pull, where the request for the transmission of information is initiated by the receiver or client.

Q2. How can I disable them?

Notification does not work when app is closed and start the app directly with the push notification.

conditions:
+the problem only occurs on Android, on iOS works fine!
+Tested with LG-P700 (Android 4.0.3) and Samsung GT-S5830 (Android 2.3.6) - both with Phonegap 2.7.
+Newest version of Pushwoosh Plugin

Steps to reproduce:
(1)Finish all running prozesses on you android device (with the Task Manager on Android 2.3.6 or another Task-Manager-App on 4.0.3)
Note: Step (1) is very important to recreate the error. If the app is still active in the background or is cached in RAM, the error does not occur.
(2)When now a push message is received and the app is started with this message (click on the push message), the 'push notification' event does not trigger.

Note:
If the app runs in the background, it works very well and the 'push notification' event is triggered.
Q3: Any tips

You can disable your facebook app from settings >> apps>>All>facebook>>force stop>>uncheck show notifications

your work will be done

Good luck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39740477
here is a graphic step by step demonstration to disable any notification on android devices

http://www.talkandroid.com/guides/beginner/how-to-disable-annoying-android-notifications/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39747495
Thanks guys.  Sorry for the delay in responding.
I must get back to you when I have a better internet connection (could be a few weeks).  Can't even follow the link at present.

BTW: I've recently re-checked and saw that the instructions from the telco were to put push notifications into "manual" mode (or words to that effect).  Not to "disable" them as I previously suggested.  Probably much the same thing though.  If that changes your answers, pls let me know.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chanderpal singh rathore
ID: 39747691
Hi Tel2,

For manual mode just go to setting your facebook app but do not uncheck show notification iption. Your work will be done.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:tel2
tel2 earned 0 total points
ID: 39798967
Sorry for the long delay in getting back to you on this, guys.

Hi esskayb2d,
If I visit the link you provided, I see it says:
"If you have Jelly Bean 4.1 or higher, you can fortunately disable almost any app’s notifications straight from the device settings."
In context I take that to mean that the whole webpage applies only to 4.1 and higher.  Do you agree?
As mentioned in my original post, I'm running 2.3.6, so I don't think that link applies to me.  That may be old but it's what came on the phone when I bought it new in Aug 2012.

Hi all,
I recently found this about turning off/on Facebook push notifications on Android.
    https://www.facebook.com/help/103859036372845
Looks like what I need.
One point of confusion was, step 1 says "Tap [3 horizontal lines] and then scroll to the bottom of the menu."  It seems the [3 horizontal lines] are not refering to the phone's menu key.  They refer to the lines icon at the top-left of the app!
And I don't see any mention of "Mobile Push", exactly.  The heading is "Get Push Notifications About:".  The list of types notifications is below that.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39817305
Thanks for your efforts.
0