Solved

Upgrading Macbook to SSD

Posted on 2013-12-25
21
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Hey I have a macbook late 2009 version and I was hearing about SSD being a much faster hd and i was wondering if I could upgrade mine to SSD.

If so how do i do this???

I know I might need special screw drivers etc

I bought a triwing screw driver in order to change the battery and it worked so not sure if i will need any other screw drivers to perform this???

What do you all think and any links you all can provide that has the SSD and tools and tutorials required to do this will be helpful

Thanks a lot!!!
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
not the pro just the normal 13 inch unibody
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
SSD will have the system boot up faster, it will improve the speed of launching applications, in general there is a faster access to the drive.  The question you may wish to consider is what you are looking to speed up. This slowness you see might not be related to access to the drive.
You would need to clone the data.
https://discussions.apple.com/message/22054889#22054889

Do you have an SSD in mind manufacturer, model, size?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
Have no experience with ssd

Maybe a 256 will do
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I updated my MacBook Pro to SSD just three days ago. My MBP is a late 2011 model with a 500 GB disk.

Realizing that I have in the last two years only once inserted a CD into my MBP I decided to get rid of the CD drive and move the old HD in its place. Then bought a new SSD and put it where the old HD was.

I can highly recommend the kits Other World Computing (macsales.com) has. You can buy a single SSD or you can buy one with a Data Doubler bracket which is needed if you want to replace the CD player with a new SSD. There is also possible to buy a kit where you get a housing for the old HD if you only want to replace the old HD but use it for backup or archive externally.

All screws needed, screw drivers and a description with pictures come with it. Additionally, OWC has great videos that explain everything. For me the booklet was enough.

When I had put the new SSD (480GB) in I cloned the old HD over to it made it be the start up disk and deleted everything but the System folder, Library, Applications and Users folders.

On the old HD I deleted System Library, Application and Users. Made a new structure on it and for a lot of things what resided in the Users/Me/Documents on the SSD and I don't really need every day I have on the old HD.

I have now plenty of space on the main SSD disk and when projects are finished I move them to a folder I call Archive. A little program called Hazel takes everything from that folder and moves it over to the old HD for archive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
I am thinking of just probably backing up all my important stuff on a drive and using this new drive from scratch! Can't I just install mavericks unto it? How do I do that though?

Are u saying osw have a kit that contains everything? Like screw drivers etc

Can you give me the link?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Comment Utility
On this page you can see various data doubler options: http://eshop.macsales.com/search/doubler
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
it not a pro but normal macbook
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
IMHO, the spending for an SSD will be a disappointment for you.

booting up, will be faster. how long does it take your system now to boot? if it boots in 10 seconds, how much faster is that?
opening an application will be faster. if it opens an application almost instantly upon, how much faster is that?

Is that worth the cost/price?

everything else will remain the same, browsing depends on user input, data transfer from network and then rendering of the data in the browser.
Any other application will be as fast as you can type.

If you are editing movies, pictures, etc. than the speed of accessing the data on the SSD might be a worth while cost.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Comment Utility
My reasons for upgrading to SSD are mainly:

... because I have an "older" MBP which can not be go higher than 8GB in memory. I want have my applications to fire up in seconds which allows me to shut them down. This is working perfectly. Photoshops ready in about 3 seconds, InDesign in about 5, Illustrator in about 4. Amazing!

... I also do a lot of teaching with my mac attached to a projector. It's a pain for everyone to watch programs like InDesign do a two minute startup. Solved!

... I chose to go for a big disk because I work with pictures and graphic files a lot. SSD gains are mostly read and write, so like arnold says booting, writing huge files, graphic files and pictures are the main gains.


Like with any upgrade one has to evaluate the gain versus cost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
my macbook has gotten really slow......apps everything sometimes takes a while to load, just microsoft word etc take a litle while
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Comment Utility
You might be able to fix at least some of that by reducing the files that are loaded at startup, including fonts (if you have many) cleaning everything like cache and log files with free applications like Onyx.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
I am using my Macbook with SSD and I moved the OS to it via backup/restore process. I must say that start is not as fast as I expected it. At least with my Windows system I see the difference in start when I use SSD. And the app launch is not much faster as well. The only fast process is shutting down the Mac. It takes few seconds.
Maverik - does Macbook 2009 support Maverik at all? I think not. They adjusted it to Macbook Pro with 64bit support as far as I remember.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
i have mavericks running right now on my macbook
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
My MB is 2008 and I cannot install therw Lion+ OS :(
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The SSD will help improve any program that needs disk I/O.  If the program you run isn't disk dependent, then it will mainly speed up the initial startup, but it will run at the same speed.

I've upgraded a plain white 2008 Snow Leopard MacBook to a 128GB OCZ SSD.  It allowed Minecraft to run decently when it couldn't before.  Photoshop sped up too.  Some programs do benefit quite a bit from an SSD.

Older hardware sometimes benefit from staying on an Older OS that doesn't have the new "features" to slow everything down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
another concern I have is I wonder if my current hard drive is failing

this is how my computer sounds theese days and i am assuming it is the hard drive..

it wasn't to sound like this before......

https://www.dropbox.com/s/30odyu9ptera98i/New%20Sound%2010.mp3
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
A Failing drive is a completely different situation.  First thing is to make sure you have a good backup of the data.

Replacing the HD with an SSD or a newer HD is the same process. I believe another expert pointed on how to clone the existing drive.

There are tools you can use to test the hard drive but based on the age of the system, better safe than sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
does that sound, sound like a failing drive????

is that the hd making that noise?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Sounds for me more like a ventilator than a HDD.
The hard drive has higher RPM so that you do not hear the short pauses in the sound. Take the drive out and start the laptop without it. Does it make this sound?
0