Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to install Windows Server 2008 on a windows 8 box

Posted on 2013-12-25
9
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have a newer windows 8 computer with an A8 processor, 8gb ram, 1tb hd. I need to install windows server 2008 r 2.

I don't think dual boot will work due to windows server 2008 being older than windows 8, so do I repartition the hard drive and format it, then install windows server 2008 R 2?

If so, are there abnormal problems I need to be aware of?

I am guessing I will have driver issues. I heard windows 8 computers have special driver considerations. Please comment...

Or what other course should I take?  I need to build a .Net web server with a static IP.
0
Comment
Question by:garrickbradley660
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Held earned 500 total points
ID: 39739640
Why not install the hyper-v feature and run the 2008 as a virtual machine?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 39739663
I don't think dual boot will work due to windows server 2008 being older than windows 8
It is recommended to install older OS's first, but it isn't impossible to do, especially when they use the same boot loader (Vista/7/8/2008/2008R2/2012).  

You will need to disable Secure Boot in the BIOS.

There "may" be driver issues, BUT you can usually use Windows 7 or 8 drivers without issues.  If the PC manufacturer doesn't have drivers - or theirs don't work - you can try drivers directly from the individual device manufacturers' websites.

You could build a .NET web server with your Windows 8 machine (depending on what else you need to implement), but there is also no reason why you couldn't set it up as a virtual machine running within Windows 8 either, as brad suggested.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39739751
You can have new partition formatted with NTFS on your existing computer and then boot computer with 2008 R2 DVD and then install 2008 r2 on newly created partition
This will allow you to boot into windows server 2008 r2 only most probably
Hence then you need to use win 8 dvd to repair startup which can enter both OS to boot menu hopefully and fix the issue.
If only win8 installation recovered with above process, then you can install EasyBCD,a free version on win 8 to manage boot loader settings to make it dual boot
This utility is working since win xp and win vista dual boot

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39739786
I would also recommend installing your server OS as a Hyper-V VM (provided your Windows 8 version comes with it).

Otherwise, if your PC uses a UEFI BIOS and the disk is GPT, you should be able to install 2008 server r2 after W8 without problems. The 2nd OS is then recognized by your UEFI BIOS and added to it's boot menu.

Installing the older OS first is only required with standard MBR disks and conventional BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garrickbradley660
ID: 39791267
Hyper-V:
- This is not an option.  I am building a web server and eventually it will need to perform at an optimum level for the hardware, and I'm not sure what the benchmarks are for Hyper-V, but I betting that it can't out perform the native OS.

Windows 8 Web Server
- Good idea, Win 8 limits the number of concurrent connections.  Presently, I have my site running on Win 7, which is great for a proof of concept, but I need to take it to the next level of performance.

Dual Boot
- Unfortunately, Win 8 would not allow the install process t continue even if you add a partition.  I tried 6 times.   Each time I had to recover by re-installing Win 8.

EasyBCD
- Didn't work at all.  It didn't allow for me add Win 2008 as a bootable partition.  

Solution Used
- I installed Win Server 2012.  I gave up on trying a dual boot.  I just need a functioning server at this point.

Thanks for all your contributions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garrickbradley660
ID: 39791270
EasyBCD doesn't have the ability to work with Win Srv 2012 as yet.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39791392
Do you think Google runs on a single web server?  You create FARMS of web servers.  Yes, A VM is NOT going to outperform a hardware install, BUT you gain benefits such as the ability to upgrade it's hardware simply by buying new hardware and moving the VM - a VERY quick process compared to reloading.  You can also cluster the server more easily for a higher level of availability.  Not to mention, your PRODUCTION environment can be EXACTLY the same as your development environment by creating a copy of the VM.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39791400
Put simply, if you need 100% of hardware performance for your web site, you're doing it wrong.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39791423
A web-server generally doesn't require lots of hardware performance, If you loose a couple of %'s through virtualization that will hardly be noticeable, particularly id you use a type 1 hypervisor like Hyper-V.
0