Solved

Vcenter login and single sign on dependence

Posted on 2013-12-25
6
717 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I have installed Vsphere Vcenter 5.5 and when I tried to login using my domain credentials, it did not work. I had to install Vmware Single sign on software. Apparently Vspher 5.5 login depends on  SSO.
Well, when I installed SSO, by default it uses the Vsphere.local , and my windows domain is Test.local, when I tried to change Vsphere.local to Test.local in SSO , it did not take it.
so in SSO I had to use Vsphere.local.

In Vcenter also, I will have to use Vspher.local in domain field and login with the same credentials I used in SSO.
So I am a little bit confused why I cannot use windows domain credentials to login to Vcenter. Apparently even when I login with SSO credentials, I still cannot see any issue with it, but I am afraid I will encounter some issues later.

Any idea on this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 167 total points
ID: 39739662
Install web client, login as the administrator@vsphere.local and add your domain test.local as a source

good write up

http://www.vmwareandme.com/2013/10/step-by-step-guide-to-configure-vmware.html#.Uru8ULTsuTo
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 166 total points
ID: 39739867
In 5.5 SSO is a required feature, if you installed vcenter using simple install, SSO and Inventory features are installed automatically then vCenter is installed.
If you have tried to run vcenter installation, the wizard asks for SSO location., not sure how you have completed vcenter installation successfully.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39739889
For your information SSO is a new requirement, and later more and more VMware vSphere products will rely on SSO, to provide Single-Sign On!

So it may see over the top now, just for vCenter Server, but that's why VMware require it to be installed.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39749876
I have first installed Vcenter, but when I tried to login it did not take my domain credentials it asked for SSO.
I installed SSO and inventory service, in SSO install Wizard, it prompted me to enter password for user: administrator@vsphere.local, I tried to change it to administrator@mydomainname.local then entered my domain password but it did not take it.
So now when I login to VSphere client I have to enter the Vcenter server name, user name and the domain Vsphere.local… How to change Vsphere.local on SSO so that it will take my real domain name : mydomainname.local ????

Thanks
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 167 total points
ID: 39749937
Have you added your Active Directory domain as an auithenticaton source?

see here

http://www.derekseaman.com/2013/10/vsphere-5-5-install-pt-12-configure-sso.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39784059
Thanks.............I will check it later
0