Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I refresh page without reloading in asp.net c#

Posted on 2013-12-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi.. Experts

How can I refresh my page without reloading and I also want to get value of application variable which is in web service and from that web service I am storing the value in that application variable. So, can I reload my default page without reloading a page I mean through javascript or jquery. Please reply as early as possible. Thanks in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 39739725
Technically refreshing the page means reloading it.  Getting a value from a web service can be done with a combination of AJAX and a server side routine that makes the web service call.  AJAX may not be able to do all of the web service call by itself in part because of security restrictions that prevent AJAX from contacting a third party like a web service on a different web site.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 750 total points
ID: 39739771
I am assuming your main task is to get the data from server(not actually refreshing it), please do correct me if I am wrong.

If you just want to retrieve data from your web server you can use this trick of calling a Pagemethod to achieve it.

To get you started I will recommend that you use:
http://brian.dobberteen.com/code/calling-a-pagemethod-with-jquery/
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 39739780
Thanks
0