[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell optiplex 980 & 9010 wake on lan not working

Posted on 2013-12-25
9
Medium Priority
?
2,123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
we have lots of dell workstations OptiPlex 980, 990, 9010. only on OptiPlex 990 wake on lan is working fine. on OptiPlex 980 and 9010 wake on lan is not working. we are using windows 7. we have applied the below solutions

updated bios to latest verion A14. also tested by applying A03.
updated network card driver intel 82578DM
setting in network card
setting in bios
0
Comment
Question by:shahzebasif
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39739789
The Low Power Mode setting shuts down the network adapter.
In the Bios Settings expand Power Management, and then disable Low Power Mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahzebasif
ID: 39739790
i tried that also, its not working.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39739832
Low Power Mode is enabled by default.
To disable Low Power Mode, uncheck its box.
That should allow the "wake on lan" setting to take effect.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shahzebasif
ID: 39739834
i know that setting...have tried that...but its not working.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39740024
Is Windows updated?  Plus did you try to configure the magic packet to wake the computer  in device management.

windows key +r

Type: devmgmt.msc

Locate the Network adapter and right-click------>Properties and Click on the Power Management Tab.

Also check the Advance Tab for something stating Wake on Magic Packet
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahzebasif
ID: 39740070
I did that also.enabled magic packet.  Did all the settings in windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahzebasif
ID: 39744373
PME mode is not there in the advanced tab of the network card.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart Montgomery earned 2000 total points
ID: 40307208
For Windows 8.1 on a 9010 NIC Intel(R) 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection
BIOS - Wake on LAN enabled

BIOS - DEEP SLEEP disabled.

Windows 8.1 -  Power Options/System Settings "Turn on Fast Startup" DISABLED
0