[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Intel XDK software initialisation Issue

Posted on 2013-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hi,

This is regarding the Intel XDK software installation. We are facing an issue while initializing the software after successfully installing the software. Please find the attached screenshot.


We have done some R&D regarding the same and encountered a blog (http://software.intel.com/en-us/html5/articles/solving-proxy-troubles-with-the-intel-xdk). We have followed all the steps mentioned in the blog, but we couldn't solve this issue.

 
My System Configuration,

OS - WINDOWS 8.1
64 bit system
screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:DhanalakshmiRK
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39739755
be aware it is to add an *exception* not to use the proxy on the given ports...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39739922
There are multiple paths to get to the Windows system proxy settings. The most common route (shown below) is to open Internet Explorer and select Internet options from the Tools menu (or the gear menu, as shown here).

Then choose the Connections tab from the dialog box that appears and click the LAN settings button, as shown below.

From here you can manually configure the proxy server settings (most systems will be configured to Automatically detect settings).

If you wish to configure the proxy settings for individual protocols, select the Advanced button (above) and you will be presented with the following dialog box, where you can configure protocol-specific proxy settings.
0