Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange User Name in Windows 8.1

Posted on 2013-12-25
6
Medium Priority
?
3,944 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
When I created my user in Windows 8.1 it created a folder C:\Users\rgtur_000

How do I change this to C:\Users\Ray?
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Turner
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39739748
Try to set local account

Windows 8 adds the "_000" at the end because of a duplicate.  For instance, you probably also have a users folder called "Rayli" and then this duplicate Windows Live account is "rayli_000".  2000 and XP and I believe Win 7 used to do it as ".000" so


http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/37c266c0-0124-4fb1-83b7-8bde4db986b0/why-user-profile-is-cusers-username000-truncated-username-and-underscore?forum=w8itprogeneral
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39739817
yes if user name is same in window 8 it add _0000 in the end of name.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39739862
Use Profwiz tool from http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html

Hopefully above tool will work with workgroup computers, if not use below tool

http://iwrconsultancy.co.uk/reprofiler

These tools is free for personnel use

There you need to select required local user and also need to select respective profile folder to which you want to assign him

For Ex: You have got username "Ray", then select it as user account and for profile folder select "C:\users\Ray"

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 1000 total points
ID: 39739917
create a new user (RAY) and copy profile in old profile to new profile.
use this software :- Windows Enabler 1.1
link is below

http://www.softpedia.com/dyn-postdownload.php?p=78737&t=4&i=1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39739989
Remember that in Windows 8.1 (unlike Windows 7 and unlike Windows 8), new user accounts are created as email addresses (not local accounts). If the extra accounts are local accounts you can delete them as noted above. If you have an extra email account you can delete in the Windows 8.1 account setup.

Once you have one user account, if it is an email account, you can change it to a local account by going into PC settings (Metro), Accounts and changing the account to local.

Work carefully as you likely have one email account (forced by Windows 8.1) that has your profile and documents. This is the one you need to save (do not delete) and then change to local if you wish.

Just remember that this is new and not Windows 8 or Windows 7.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 39761293
Creating the new user and copy the old profile to new profile worked.  This appears to be a Windows 8 problem.  The new computer I purchased had Windows 8 installed on it and upgrading from Windows 8 to Windows 8.1 is not as straight-forward as one would expect.
0