Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET 3.5 + IIS7 - 500 (Internal Server) Error - Custom Error = Off !!

Posted on 2013-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
2,519 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Hello,

I have uploaded my ASP.NET  3.5 website to goDaddy’s new server that uses IIS7, while my local development laptop does not have IIS, it just uses the virtual IIS provided at runtime by .NET.

I have managed to change the IIS compatibility on goDaddy’s CP to 3.5 but there is no option for the IIS version.

I am currently getting “500 (Internal Server) Error” on the first page, and I have modified the “Custom Errors” section to “Off” but I still don’t get the detailed error. It still shows “500 (Internal Server) Error”.

What do you recommend I do?

My web.config is attached.

Thanks,

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!-- 
    Note: As an alternative to hand editing this file you can use the 
    web admin tool to configure settings for your application. Use
    the Website->Asp.Net Configuration option in Visual Studio.
    A full list of settings and comments can be found in 
    machine.config.comments usually located in 
    \Windows\Microsoft.Net\Framework\v2.x\Config 
-->
<configuration>
	<configSections>
		<sectionGroup name="system.web.extensions" type="System.Web.Configuration.SystemWebExtensionsSectionGroup, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35">
			<sectionGroup name="scripting" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingSectionGroup, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35">
				<section name="scriptResourceHandler" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingScriptResourceHandlerSection, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" requirePermission="false" allowDefinition="MachineToApplication"/>
				<sectionGroup name="webServices" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingWebServicesSectionGroup, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35">
					<section name="jsonSerialization" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingJsonSerializationSection, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" requirePermission="false" allowDefinition="Everywhere"/>
					<section name="profileService" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingProfileServiceSection, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" requirePermission="false" allowDefinition="MachineToApplication"/>
					<section name="authenticationService" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingAuthenticationServiceSection, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" requirePermission="false" allowDefinition="MachineToApplication"/>
					<section name="roleService" type="System.Web.Configuration.ScriptingRoleServiceSection, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" requirePermission="false" allowDefinition="MachineToApplication"/></sectionGroup></sectionGroup></sectionGroup></configSections>
	<appSettings>
		<add key="siteShortName" value="MyWebsite"/>
		<add key="siteName" value="www.MyWebsite.com"/>
		<add key="siteDescription" value="MyWebsite"/>
		<add key="sendErrorReportTo" value="admin@MyWebsite.com"/>
		<add key="sendErrorReportFrom" value="info@MyWebsite.com"/>
		<add key="sendUserFeedbackTo" value="info@MyWebsite.com"/>
		<add key="SMTPHost" value="localhost"/>
		<add key="Message_AllRights_A" value="2013 © MyWebsite - All rights reserved."/>
		<add key="Message_AllRights_E" value="2013 © MyWebsite - All rights reserved."/>
		<add key="HTMLEditor_PathToStrip" value="http://192.0.3.15"/>
		<add key="RADSkin" value="Default"/>
		<add key="connectionStringName" value="SiteSqlServer_MyWebsite"/>
	</appSettings>
	<connectionStrings>
    <add name="SiteSqlServer_MyWebsite" connectionString="Server=MyWebsite.db.177639990.hostedresource.com;Database=MyWebsite;uid=MyWebsite;pwd='F44rttt5@20';" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />

  </connectionStrings>
	<system.web>
		<webServices>
			<protocols>
				<add name="HttpPost"/>
			</protocols>
		</webServices>
		<profile defaultProvider="MyProfileProvider">
			<providers>
				<clear/>
				<add name="MyProfileProvider" type="System.Web.Profile.SqlProfileProvider" connectionStringName="LocalSqlServer"/>
			</providers>
			<properties>
				<add name="Pet" allowAnonymous="false" type="Pet" serializeAs="Binary"/>
			</properties>
		</profile>
		<globalization culture="en-US"/>
		<httpHandlers>
			<remove verb="*" path="*.asmx"/><add verb="GET,HEAD" path="ScriptResource.axd" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptResourceHandler, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35" validate="false"/>
			<add path="Telerik.Web.UI.DialogHandler.axd" type="Telerik.Web.UI.DialogHandler" verb="*" validate="false"/>
			<add path="Telerik.Web.UI.SpellCheckHandler.axd" type="Telerik.Web.UI.SpellCheckHandler" verb="*" validate="false"/>
			<add path="Telerik.Web.UI.WebResource.axd" type="Telerik.Web.UI.WebResource" verb="*" validate="false"/>
			<add path="Reserved.ReportViewerWebControl.axd" verb="*" type="Microsoft.Reporting.WebForms.HttpHandler, Microsoft.ReportViewer.WebForms, Version=8.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" validate="false"/>
			<add verb="*" path="*.asmx" validate="false" type="System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptHandlerFactory, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
			<add verb="*" path="*_AppService.axd" validate="false" type="System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptHandlerFactory, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
			<add path="ChartImage.axd" type="Telerik.Web.UI.ChartHttpHandler" verb="*" validate="false"/>
			<add path="Telerik.Web.UI.DialogHandler.aspx" type="Telerik.Web.UI.DialogHandler" verb="*" validate="false"/>
			<add path="Telerik.RadUploadProgressHandler.ashx" type="Telerik.Web.UI.RadUploadProgressHandler" verb="*" validate="false"/>
		</httpHandlers>
		<customErrors mode="Off" defaultRedirect="DesktopModules/General/Error.aspx">
		</customErrors>
		<!-- 
            Set compilation debug="true" to insert debugging 
            symbols into the compiled page. Because this 
            affects performance, set this value to true only 
            during development.

            Visual Basic options:
            Set strict="true" to disallow all data type conversions 
            where data loss can occur. 
            Set explicit="true" to force declaration of all variables.
        -->
		<!--
    <trace enabled="false" pageOutput="false"/>
    <compilation debug="false"
    -->
		<!--
			Set compilation debug="true" to insert debugging
			symbols into the compiled page. Because this
			affects performance, set this value to true only
			during development.
		--><compilation debug="true" strict="false" explicit="true">
			<assemblies>
				<add assembly="System.Design, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
				<add assembly="System.Windows.Forms, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
				<add assembly="System.Web, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
				<add assembly="System, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
				<add assembly="System.Data, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
				<add assembly="System.Drawing, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
				<add assembly="System.Xml, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
				<add assembly="System.Configuration, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
				<add assembly="Microsoft.mshtml, Version=7.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
				<add assembly="System.Web.Services, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
				<add assembly="System.Drawing.Design, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B03F5F7F11D50A3A"/>
				<add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
				<add assembly="System.Core, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
				<add assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
				<add assembly="System.Xml.Linq, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/>
				<add assembly="System.Data.DataSetExtensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=B77A5C561934E089"/></assemblies>
			<buildProviders>
				<add extension=".rdlc" type="Microsoft.Reporting.RdlBuildProvider, Microsoft.ReportViewer.Common, Version=8.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"/>
			</buildProviders>
		</compilation>
		<pages enableEventValidation="false" viewStateEncryptionMode="Never" enableViewStateMac="false">
			<namespaces>
				<clear/>
				<add namespace="System"/>
				<add namespace="System.Collections"/>
				<add namespace="System.Collections.Specialized"/>
				<add namespace="System.Configuration"/>
				<add namespace="System.Text"/>
				<add namespace="System.Text.RegularExpressions"/>
				<add namespace="System.Web"/>
				<add namespace="System.Web.Caching"/>
				<add namespace="System.Web.SessionState"/>
				<add namespace="System.Web.Security"/>
				<add namespace="System.Web.Profile"/>
				<add namespace="System.Web.UI"/>
				<add namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls"/>
				<add namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts"/>
				<add namespace="System.Web.UI.HtmlControls"/>
			</namespaces>
			<controls>
				<add tagPrefix="asp" namespace="System.Web.UI" assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
				<add tagPrefix="telerik" namespace="Telerik.Web.UI" assembly="Telerik.Web.UI"/>
				<add tagPrefix="asp" namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls" assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/></controls>
		</pages>
		<!--
            The <authentication> section enables configuration 
            of the security authentication mode used by 
            ASP.NET to identify an incoming user. 
        -->
		<authentication mode="Forms">
			<forms name=".ASPXAUTH" protection="All" timeout="31536000"/>
		</authentication>
		<httpModules>
			<add name="ScriptModule" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptModule, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/></httpModules>
		<!--
            The <customErrors> section enables configuration 
            of what to do if/when an unhandled error occurs 
            during the execution of a request. Specifically, 
            it enables developers to configure html error pages 
            to be displayed in place of a error stack trace.

        -->
  </system.web>
	<system.webServer>
		<validation validateIntegratedModeConfiguration="false"/>
		<handlers>
			<remove name="ScriptHandlerFactory"/>
			<remove name="ScriptHandlerFactoryAppServices"/>
			<remove name="ScriptResource"/><remove name="WebServiceHandlerFactory-Integrated"/>
			<remove name="ChartImage_axd"/>
			<remove name="Telerik_Web_UI_SpellCheckHandler_axd"/>
			<remove name="Telerik_Web_UI_DialogHandler_aspx"/>
			<remove name="Telerik_RadUploadProgressHandler_ashx"/>
			<remove name="Telerik_Web_UI_WebResource_axd"/><add name="Telerik_Web_UI_WebResource_axd" path="Telerik.Web.UI.WebResource.axd" type="Telerik.Web.UI.WebResource" verb="*" preCondition="integratedMode,runtimeVersionv2.0"/>
			<add name="Telerik_Web_UI_DialogHandler_aspx" path="Telerik.Web.UI.DialogHandler.aspx" type="Telerik.Web.UI.DialogHandler" verb="*" preCondition="integratedMode,runtimeVersionv2.0"/>
			<add name="Telerik.Web.UI.DialogHandler" path="Telerik.Web.UI.DialogHandler.aspx" verb="*" type="Telerik.Web.UI.DialogHandler, Telerik.Web.UI"/>
			<add name="ScriptResource" preCondition="integratedMode" verb="GET,HEAD" path="ScriptResource.axd" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptResourceHandler, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
			<add name="ScriptHandlerFactory" verb="*" path="*.asmx" preCondition="integratedMode" type="System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptHandlerFactory, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
			<add name="ScriptHandlerFactoryAppServices" verb="*" path="*_AppService.axd" preCondition="integratedMode" type="System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptHandlerFactory, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
			<add name="ChartImage_axd" path="ChartImage.axd" type="Telerik.Web.UI.ChartHttpHandler" verb="*" preCondition="integratedMode,runtimeVersionv2.0"/>
			<add name="Telerik_Web_UI_SpellCheckHandler_axd" path="Telerik.Web.UI.SpellCheckHandler.axd" type="Telerik.Web.UI.SpellCheckHandler" verb="*" preCondition="integratedMode,runtimeVersionv2.0"/>
			<add name="Telerik_RadUploadProgressHandler_ashx" path="Telerik.RadUploadProgressHandler.ashx" type="Telerik.Web.UI.RadUploadProgressHandler" verb="*" preCondition="integratedMode,runtimeVersionv2.0"/>
		</handlers>
		<modules>
			<remove name="ScriptModule"/><add name="ScriptModule" preCondition="managedHandler" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptModule, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/></modules>
	</system.webServer>
	<system.codedom>
			<compilers>
				<compiler language="c#;cs;csharp" extension=".cs" type="Microsoft.CSharp.CSharpCodeProvider,System, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" warningLevel="4">
					<providerOption name="CompilerVersion" value="v3.5"/>
					<providerOption name="WarnAsError" value="false"/></compiler>
				<compiler language="vb;vbs;visualbasic;vbscript" extension=".vb" type="Microsoft.VisualBasic.VBCodeProvider, System, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" warningLevel="4">
					<providerOption name="CompilerVersion" value="v3.5"/>
					<providerOption name="OptionInfer" value="true"/>
					<providerOption name="WarnAsError" value="false"/></compiler></compilers></system.codedom>
	<runtime>
		<assemblyBinding xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1">
			<dependentAssembly>
				<assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.Extensions" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35"/>
				<bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-1.1.0.0" newVersion="3.5.0.0"/></dependentAssembly>
			<dependentAssembly>
				<assemblyIdentity name="System.Web.Extensions.Design" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35"/>
				<bindingRedirect oldVersion="1.0.0.0-1.1.0.0" newVersion="3.5.0.0"/></dependentAssembly></assemblyBinding></runtime></configuration>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:feesu
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 500 total points
ID: 39739923
Hi,

First thing i would try is to load the custom error line first thing under <system.web>
Like this
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="Off"/>

Does it show a more detailed error?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Davis
Gary Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 39740416
Try to isolate the error. Make sure your browser is set to disable "friendly errors" (if IE - maybe try FireFox and Chrome too).

Upload an html file and verify you can view it ok.

Upload a simple .aspx file that contains a simple expression like <%= DateTime.Now %> and that it displays without error.

A badly formatted web.config may cause the 500 error without displaying details. Perhaps the web.config does not match the framework (3.5).

Try using the standard IIS instead of IIS Express on your dev system to verify it runs ok in IIS 7.

Gary Davis
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 39740820
Dear Patricksr1972,

I am now able to get a detailed error:
Cannot resolve the collation conflict between "SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS" and "Arabic_CI_AS" in the like operation.

Dear Gary,

I was able to view the html page on the same server
I run my application locally with no issues so I don’t think there are compatibility issues between the web.config and the 3.5 version
How do I disable the IIS Express?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Davis
Gary Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 39740831
Disable IIS Express by getting to the project's property pages, go to the Web tab and choosing Local IIS instead of IIS Express. Then, if you use F5 or Ctrl/F5, it should start the web project up in the standard IIS.

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 39740838
There is no Web tab in there! See attached.

Plus, do you know anything about that runtime error I posted above?
snap.png
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Hiran Desai earned 500 total points
ID: 39741172
I think it's because of SQL server error.
Have a look at it and following link may help you a bit.cannot resolve the collation conflict in the like operation

If this doesn't get resolved then you need to provide DB and Query information at where you are getting error.

Thank you .)
0