Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Hp TOUCHSMART TS600 (1)

Posted on 2013-12-26
12
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Dear Sir ,
                      i have HP Touchsmart ts600 , i want to add a additional screen with this , i cant add additional dual vga card , kindly suggest for teh solution what should i do for this ?
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39739903
hello,

You can use USB to VGA cable.

http://www.ebay.com/bhp/usb-to-vga-cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39745656
but if i ise this vga cable specified above , can i able to control the other monitor ? like if i want to drag a file to next monitor and etdit etc
please advice
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39745664
Not sure but i think you will be able to do.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 1500 total points
ID: 39752310
What you need is a second video card, and since you cannot install one inside that computer, you need an external one.  Here is an example:  

http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-External-Video-Monitor-Adapter/dp/B005G306I2

This attaches via USB and once installed your operating system will recognize you have a second screen and allow you to configure it to expand your desktop onto the second screen.  This will allow you to move files around and open a file on one screen while reading your email on the other one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39793641
Hi Michel ,
                          thanks for info , will it support samsung LCD 40 inches also ?
please advice
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39793651
Hello,

Same thing which i tell. only different make.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39793685
Hi Aitya
                      thanks for info , will it support samsung LCD 40 inches also ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39793708
I dont think there will be any issue with screen size. In ebay product detail you will find the resolution support by it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39814761
it is solved.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39818626
Glad to hear this has been solved.  Please share with us how you resolved this.  Your information may help someone else with this kind of issue in the future.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39819955
oops its my typo mistake i want to ask him "is it solved"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39830242
thanks
0