Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb macro strFileName based in field in excel sheet

Posted on 2013-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
folks

how can i make my output file name exported from excel (using a macro) be named after a field in the excel sheet itself?

i.e. the value from B1 from sheet 1


strDefFolder = Trim(InputBox(" Enter path to save file", "File Location", ""))
system = field B1

strFileName = system & Day

All help will do
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39739893
You can use e.g. System = [B1].Value or System = Range("B1").Value if you are in Sheet1, or System = [Sheet1!B1].Value if in another sheet. Even better, name your field, and use that name instead of B1.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CvD earned 2000 total points
ID: 39739915
suppose field B1 contains "myfile.txt" and field B1 resides in worksheet sheet1, the solution could be something in the line of:

dim temp as variant
temp = Split(worksheets("sheet1").range("B1").value,".")
strFileName = temp(0) & Date & "." & temp(1)

resulting in strFilename containing "myfile26-12-2013.txt"
(atleast it would be in Dutch date notation :-) )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 39740540
Thanks CvD, your comment was the most complete solution and worked for me!

cheers
0