Solved

Undeleting Bookmarks in Google Chrome

Posted on 2013-12-26
8
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Does anyone know how I can undelete a bookmarks folder in Chrome?  I accidently hit the delete key and a folder containing many bookmarks was deleted.  I have not closed Chrome since then in hopes that someone can help me.  Is there any hope to restore this deleted folder of bookmarks.  (I can't believe there is not an undelete feature in Chrome???)
0
Comment
Question by:dannyhop
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39739901
Hello

google crome did not take any back up of book mark.

please refer the below link

http://www.howtogeek.com/111784/how-to-recover-accidentally-deleted-bookmarks-in-chrome-firefox/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyhop
ID: 39739994
Thanks, I did see that article. I was hoping someone knew how to extract the info out of the html 'bookmarks.bak' backup file.  Still hoping...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39741199
Close Crome

then go to below folder

C:\Users\NAME(your user name)\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default

there you will find 2 file name backup and backup.bak

 (If you don’t see the .bak file extension and just see two files named Bookmarks, click the Organize menu and select “Folder and search options.”  In the Folder Options window, click over to the View tab and uncheck the “Hide extensions for known file types” option. You’ll now see the previously hidden .bak extension. )

move backup file to ant other location and then rename backup.bak file as backup

now relaunch crome
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:dannyhop
ID: 39744895
to Aditya Arora>> This will destroy all other bookmarks I created since last backup file was written.  I only needed to undelete a single folder but I didn't want to loose all other work.  Thanks Anyway but this will not undelete a single folder. It is all or nothing.  Seems like a BIG limitation to using chrome.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39746468
Which OS are you using?

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyhop
ID: 39747594
I am using Windows 7
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 39747907
Well backup the current bookmarks first.

Now we would check through the Volume Shadow Copy if we can get the old copy of the bookmarks file.

If you know how to do it in Windows 7 you could check that or else you can use another tool to browse through the Shadow copies and grab the older bookmarks backup.

http://www.shadowexplorer.com/downloads.html

Once you have the old bookmarks, we need to extract your bookmarks which were deleted and saved it somewhere.

Then restore the current bookmarks, merge the deleted bookmarks extracted previously.

That would fix it.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dannyhop
ID: 39759267
This came closest to helping.  I think issue is in how chrome handles bookmarks.
0