Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a Dell MD3200 to a MD1200 to allow clustering?

Posted on 2013-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Everyone,

I found out last week that my Dell MD1200 DAS does not support clustering for virtual environments. While searching for other solutions, I found out that the MD3200 does support it and also that you can connect 3200's to 1200's. My question is, if I add a 3200 to the top of my 1200, will this now make the 1200 cluster-able due to the fact that the 3200 is in the mix?

Thanks for any help, Dell hasn't been ANY help.
0
Comment
Question by:WindhamSD
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:H-Singh
ID: 39739957
Hi

we use couple of MD3200i as iSCSI cluster for hyper V hosts.
also MD3000 DAS for same
but never tried linking together,
I believe connecting MD1200 with MD3200 (is it iSCSI or DAS) should just provide you extra capacity for MD3200 and still let you use all functions of MD3200 as normal.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 39740212
PV MD1x00 series is designed as extension module for MD3x00 series. So, yes, if you have MD3200i you can extend it with the MD1200 and use both units in a cluster.

However, if you planning for an expansion I would recommend looking at EqualLogic. EL uses much more advanced technology making the addition of a new unit a piece of cake. They can be stacked up to 16 units into a single array.

 Unfortunately, mixing MD and EL is not supported.

We recently acquired a PS4100XV to replace our MD3000i.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39744751
It'll certainly work as an extra disk enclosure on the MD3200 as already mentioned but that may be only far as hardware is concerned; I don't think Dell support data migration by moving the enclosure from a DAS environment to a SAN one. Nothing hard about adding enclosures to a MD3200 and they're certainly a lot cheaper than EqualLogic.

What host connect protocol do you want with the MD3200? You have the choice of iSCSI, fibre channel or SAS although SAS is generally limited to four HA hosts due to lack of switches for SAN fabric expansion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WindhamSD
ID: 39785409
Thank You! Ill add the MD3xxx ontop of the MD1200 and then get the clustering features I want.

Much appreciated!
0