Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does an .ost file sync without outlook being open?

Posted on 2013-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi all, quick question.

Does an outlook 2007 ost file sync regardless of if outlook is open or not? assuming there is a connection between the server and the workstation.

or does outlook need to be open for the ost file to sync?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ChiIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 1000 total points
ID: 39739935
No it dose not sync if outlook is not open. you need to open outlook to syne mail etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39739942
True, your OST is updated by Exchange through Outlook so it needs to be open.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 39739962
thank you both for the quick response!
0