Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wintac issues?

Posted on 2013-12-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hello,

Is anyone using or supporting any clients running Wintac HVAC software? We recently installed a new Windows 2012 server and since then we have encountered endless issues with the Wintac software. We have contacted Wintac support several times and each time we are instructed to run "housekeeping" to address the issues we keep running into. If you have any experience troubleshooting or resolving issues with Wintac please advise.


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wmangual717
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39740040
What issues? Can you give some specifics... Maybe there are suggestions to be had that do not require Wintrac specific experience. I for one have never seen it but that does not mean I might not be able to help you fix it or at least understand why it is inot working as expected.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39740045
It sounds like Wintac support doesn't know server 2012 and can't address your questions or they just don't want to help.

If it was running properly on an older system, I'd suggest moving it back to it. Possibly a Win7 standalone box would work well and require less management on your part.

I haven't used Wintac, but this seams like a good plan to test.
0