Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unwanted e mail

Posted on 2013-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My e mail account always received many unwanted e mail. is there any way can reject the sender to send the mail to me, even in Junk mail also do not want to see it.
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 600 total points
ID: 39739992
if you own a domain you could create spf reccord

and block all kinds of spam


https://kb.mediatemple.net/questions/658/How+can+I+create+an+SPF+record+for+my+domain%3F#gs

you could create filter to send stuff to deleted container instead of spam

what client is it gmail?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 600 total points
ID: 39740016
If you have a domain like mycompany.com, you can start using an anti spam service. We use GFI max Mail Essentials for all out clients. It sets up quickly and works very well.

The cost per email account is only $2 per month. If you are receiving tons of spam, this stops it within hours. We have used it for eight years with no problems. The level of service is great. I highly recommend it is you cannot resolve the spam issue in a free manor.

www.gfi.com
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chanderpal singh rathore
chanderpal singh rathore earned 300 total points
ID: 39740017
Hi kianhow,

Which email client you are using and creating spf records as janpakula had mentioned is the best possible solution or you can also use DKIM key for your mails.

You can block that ip and domain if you are getting spams from any specific address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 39744358
yy
0