Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rules Quota size increase not taking effect

Posted on 2013-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
On one of our mailboxes I was asked to increase the size of the Rules Quota limit.  I increased it from 64KB to 256KB.  I double checked it in Powershell and it shows 256KB.  However, when trying to add new rules in Outlook it still says "One or more rules cannot be uploaded to Microsoft Exchange and have been deactivated.  This could be because some of the parameters are not supported, or there is insufficient space to store all of your rules."  Is there something else I need to do to get this working?
0
Comment
Question by:johnm2595
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39740005
No

it takes around 2 hours to update

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2622933
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chanderpal singh rathore
ID: 39740027
Hi,

there is no issue in that it will take 2 hours to update the changes as dsnegi_25dec mentioned.

"This is an Active Directory cached attribute and changing it may take up to two hours to take effect"
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnm2595
ID: 39740035
I made the change 2 days ago.  It still hasn't taken effect.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 39740078
If your user has eclipsed the quota limit but prevented from creating new or changing existing rules, you may need to remove a couple of rules first to take the rules under the size restriction and then the increase should take hold and you can add the removed rules back in.
1