Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trust relationship

Posted on 2013-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Win 7 Pro.  Trust relationship problem on win 7 pro computer.  Just wondering what fre e program I can use to boot to to fix this.  I don't know that administrator account.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39740058
run that (iso bootable image)


http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

and change password for administrator (local account) (you have to boot computer from this cd)

and tutorial here


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EWnV5SM7iS0
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BillBondo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39740118
If you disconnect the network cable you can log on with domain admin account. Plug cable back in after and un-rejoin domain.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39740157
Disconnect your workstation from the network by unplugging the network cable. Then login using the domain credential that you regularly use to logon (this is actually locally cached). Once logged on, connect the workstation to the network.

Disjoin the computer from the domain.

Delete the computer account on the domain. and Recreate the computer account on the OU.

Reboot the workstation and rejoin the workstation to the domain.
0