Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ajax not rendering on server

Posted on 2013-12-26
9
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Something has gone wrong in our Dev environment and I cannot figure out the problem.

We have an accordion control that we use and have deployed successfully, and works today in our production environment. I just had a project where I needed to make some updates and have no issues with the control on my local workstation.

I rolled back my changes on the dev server and the control is still broken. This issue came up previously and has simply gone undected in dev until now.

The issue is that no html rendering is taking place. When I remove the AjaxControlToolkit.dll file from the bin folder, I get the expected 'cannot load assembly' message.

The web.config has <add tagPrefix="ajaxToolkit" assembly="AjaxControlToolkit" namespace="AjaxControlToolkit" /> in it as expected.

Without any error messages shown in the F12 console or to the screen or to any other log I know of, I am out of ideas as to what to do to fix the issue.

What debug tricks might work to solve this one?
0
Comment
Question by:mailman7
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 400 total points
ID: 39740084
Do you get an error message when you browse the page on the web server itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mailman7
ID: 39740179
Unfortunately, no. The server itself only has IE on it which is giving the same result as Chrome, which we regularly use.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Davis
Gary Davis earned 400 total points
ID: 39740397
Try the F12 Network tab and verify you are not getting any HTTP 404's on the page display. Also verify the console does not show any javascript errors (you said you did this part).

Next, issue the ajax request and use the Network tab to review the data sent to the server and the response received is OK.

You may need to use the debug tab to set breakpoints in the javascript to help pinpoint the issue of no data displayed.

Gary Davis
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mailman7
ID: 39740444
Thank you for the suggestions. I reviewed the network tab and see only 200 and 304 statuses. When loading the page that contains the AJAX itself, I don't see any errors.

I cannot issue the AJAX request because the control does not get rendered at all. Where the accordion control should be is just empty space.

I have jquery controls on the page that are working without issue, it's just the asp.net ajax toolkit accordion control that has dropped off.

I'm afraid unless the control renders, I will not have javascript to step into.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Hiran Desai
Hiran Desai earned 400 total points
ID: 39741165
Well, It seems to be issue with the assembly reference I guess.
Yesterday my fallow colleague was having same problem that, he's able to load assembly and when the other friend of my took project from VSS he was getting error 'Counld not load assembly or reference'. This may cause even if you have same framework installed.

With each release of Ajax toolkit, Microsoft is providing different assemblies. May be while updating your system those assemblies are either corrupted or those are replaced by newer version.

Path C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework where your assemblies are lying at.
Check what's version of your references in working environment (such as System.Web.Extension is part of Ajax toolkit).

So this may become manual process. I don't know other way of doing so.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 800 total points
ID: 39753998
Hi,

What I am suggesting might not appear as solution but giving them try is worthy.

(1) Since all of compiled files of website goes in temporary folder in respective frameworks directory.

For e.g. for .Net Framework 4.0 , path on my system is C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\Temporary ASP.NET Files.

So go there. And delete respective website folder (website name) from there.

Why? Because sometimes mess is there and we can't fix it from our code.

(2) Run your website in Google Chrome.

Use keys Ctrl + Shift + J together to open console of Chrome. Now browse your website. If there would be any issues, the chrome console will show there.

** And finally share your testing results with us for both points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mailman7
ID: 39755165
1) I deleted all files and included an iisreset for good measure. I still get the same behavior.

2) That's the really frustrating thing. There is no hint of any issue from Chrome or IE's console. Nor anything in the system logs.

-I also manually updated the .net framework to ensure that the libraries are all consistent with my dev environment, but still get the same results. Is there some kind of AJAX.net setting that I can turn on some verbose logging?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Vikram Singh Saini earned 800 total points
ID: 39758602
Hi,

1. Can you share IIS version on Dev machine?

2. How you are testing website? From Visual Studio IDE itself or hosting on IIS server?

3. If you debug your website from VS, do you still get same response?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mailman7
ID: 39763657
Okay. After beginning a thorough review of code, I found that the program was designed to do exactly what it was doing under certain circumstances. There never was a problem to begin with. Of course, I suspected that in the beginning and did a search for the accordion object references just to be sure. When my search came up with nothing, I moved on to assuming it was happening on its own. I don't know how my initial searches missed it, but I am grateful to all that responded. I assigned equal amounts of points to anyone who was willing to take a stab at this non-issue. I feel sheepish.
0