?
Solved

Password protected shared folder

Posted on 2013-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
We have SBS 2008 server and a domain environment, and want to create shares which prompt users for password.
We will have 3 shares, 1 will prompt for different user name and password, and 2 shares will use user's domain credentials.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kfarhang
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39740090
Hi

As far as i know you cannot protect shares with passwords, you can easily restrict access to users.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39742176
Plus, even if you can, you can't get around the fact you'll have FS level permissions you have to maintain so really just doing it by users or, more easily, group membership is the better option.  Well, unless you do it on a FAT FS with a third party tool that does passwords for the folder. but then your security would be worse off I would think.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kfarhang
ID: 39868453
Thank you for a great feedback.
0