Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Port 1433 not Listening

Posted on 2013-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
3,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
A new server just implemented (Server 2012 std).   AD role migrated from old server and have all user accounts, passwords, data.

New install of SQL 2012 and configured correctly by SQL application vendor.  

We cannot get the server to listen on Port 1433.  Server does listen on numerous other ports and can telnet to other ports.   SQL can connect on the server via the SA login.

We have tested or done the following:
Added rules for Port 1433 in the server firewall
Added Port 1433 to SQL settings
Rules for port added to router
No issues with IIS
No other applications, antivirus or other firewall on the server

At this point we still cannot listen on the server for Port 1433 nor telnet.   At this point we are at a lose for options.
0
Comment
Question by:rtfcomputing1
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39740219
Hi

Rule out by elimination:
Run    netstat -anb -p tcp     is port 1433 listening? If not SQL is probably not configured well, how did you add port 1433 to SQL server?
Is listening? Is it listening for SQL server?

Is listening?
Temporarelly disable the firewall, can you connect? The firewall rules arent well configured.

Cant connect from the outside? Change is port forwarding isnt correctly installed.
Can you connect with SSMS from within that network?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39740232
Are your configuration for the SQL Server Configuration Manager are correct?

If not you can double check from this link Configure a Server to Listen on a Specific TCP Port (SQL Server Configuration Manager) and How to enable remote connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtfcomputing1
ID: 39740290
We did have TCP/IP turned on.  However for whatever reason as the article stated Dynamic Ports were set to 0.   Once I configured each protocol to listen specifically for 1433 we were able to telnet and have the application talk to SQL properly from the workstation.  

MSDN article # 177440
0